as varied

French translation: comme modifié

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as varied
French translation:comme modifié
Entered by: Marianne PUREN

16:44 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as varied
This Agreement (as varied in accordance with its terms) ...
rdstrad
comme modifié
Explanation:
Comme modifié dans le respect de ses termes.
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comme modifié
Marianne PUREN
4 +2tel que modifié
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comme modifié


Explanation:
Comme modifié dans le respect de ses termes.

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette: termes = clauses
3 mins
  -> Merci Lorette. Clauses passe peut-être mieux en effet.

agree  Francine Alloncle
25 mins
  -> Merci Francine.

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tel que modifié


Explanation:
J'aurais plutôt mis:
"tel que modifié, conformément à ses termes."

"qui reste valide et exécutoire conformément à ses termes." (réf. 1)
"tel que modifié conformément à son article 4" (réf. 2)


    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.fr/licence-banque-image/digital-vision...
    Reference: http://www.ups.com/content/fr/fr/resources/service/terms/int...
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: terms = modalités
14 mins
  -> J'en prends bonne note !

agree  NatalieD: d'accord avec ginefour aussi
3 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search