legislative and industry initiatives

French translation: initiatives législatives et sectorielles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legislative and industry initiatives
French translation:initiatives législatives et sectorielles
Entered by: ginefour

18:11 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: legislative and industry initiatives
Professional Standards and Membership was in line with 2003 and as mentioned, investments were made in legislative and industry initiatives.
legiscriba
initiatives législatives et sectorielles
Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Dr PC pour la formule "initiatives légales et industrielles". Par contre, si on fait référence à une industrie en particulier (c'est l'expression Membership qui me fait penser que tel est le cas), alors je préfère utiliser "sectoriel" pour rendre "industry".
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initiatives législatives et sectorielles
ginefour
3initiatives légales et industrielles
DocteurPC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiatives légales et industrielles


Explanation:
on peut aussi dire initiatives législatives (voir GDT)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiatives législatives et sectorielles


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Dr PC pour la formule "initiatives légales et industrielles". Par contre, si on fait référence à une industrie en particulier (c'est l'expression Membership qui me fait penser que tel est le cas), alors je préfère utiliser "sectoriel" pour rendre "industry".

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search