chop

French translation: griffe

13:48 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts, law, banking
English term or phrase: chop
The application will also bear the “chop” of the employee who reviewed it for compliance with the requirements set forth in this Agreement.
aude lemeunier
France
French translation:griffe
Explanation:
Le "chop" vient probablement de l'émission de télé des années soixantes, Bonanza. Un des personnages, le cuisinier Hop Sing, lors d'une des émission, avait appris aux Cartwright que les empreintes digitales étaient particulières à la propriétaires et uniques.

Il appelait l'empreinte du pouce qui se trouvait au dessous de la porcelaine un "chop".
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1griffe
Pierre Renault
1initiales
Ally Jane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
initiales


Explanation:
the only thing i can think of in french that we use to indentify someone who has reviewed a document (when not the name as a whole)

Ally Jane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
griffe


Explanation:
Le "chop" vient probablement de l'émission de télé des années soixantes, Bonanza. Un des personnages, le cuisinier Hop Sing, lors d'une des émission, avait appris aux Cartwright que les empreintes digitales étaient particulières à la propriétaires et uniques.

Il appelait l'empreinte du pouce qui se trouvait au dessous de la porcelaine un "chop".

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search