per calendar day absence from base station

French translation: par jour (civil) d'absence de la station de base

04:05 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: per calendar day absence from base station
 The Client is to pay xxxx a fee per calendar day absence from base station amounting to: ______________________________________________________
legiscriba
French translation:par jour (civil) d'absence de la station de base
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2par jour (civil) d'absence de la station de base
GILOU
3par jour calendrier d'inaccessibilité du service/au réseau
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par jour (civil) d'absence de la station de base


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 865
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regine Des Aunais
1 hr

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par jour calendrier d'inaccessibilité du service/au réseau


Explanation:
Si la "base station" dont il est question correspond à la définition suivante :
"Base Station: The central radio transmitter/receiver that maintains communications with mobile radiotelephone sets within a give range (typically a cell site)."
(http://www.roadtripamerica.com/dashboarding/glossary.htm)

Et que le "Client" est un fournisseur de ce type de service, alors je traduirais par : "par jour calendrier d'inaccessibilité du service/au réseau"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search