exclusions of implied warranties

French translation: exclusions de garanties implicites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusions of implied warranties
French translation:exclusions de garanties implicites
Entered by: ViktoriaG

23:51 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / license agreement
English term or phrase: exclusions of implied warranties
Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow exclusions of implied warranties, so some of these exclusions may not apply to you.
ViktoriaG
Canada
exclusions des garanties implicites
Explanation:
... Notez que certaines législations interdisent l'exclusion des garanties
implicites, c'est pourquoi certaines des exclusions ci-dessus peuvent ne pas vous ...
www.fisher-price.com/fr/legal.asp - 20k - 16 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Mercedes-Benz Canada
... Notez que certaines Provinces peuvent ne pas autoriser l'exclusion de garanties
implicites, si bien que certaines des exclusions sus-mentionnées peuvent ...
www.mercedes-benz.ca/index. cfm?Language=French&id=2910 - 76k - 16 avr 2005
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusions de garanties tacites
abiggers
4l'exclusion de garanties légales
Christopher RH
4exclusions des garanties implicites
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusions de garanties tacites


Explanation:
traduction integrale

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusions des garanties implicites


Explanation:
... Notez que certaines législations interdisent l'exclusion des garanties
implicites, c'est pourquoi certaines des exclusions ci-dessus peuvent ne pas vous ...
www.fisher-price.com/fr/legal.asp - 20k - 16 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Mercedes-Benz Canada
... Notez que certaines Provinces peuvent ne pas autoriser l'exclusion de garanties
implicites, si bien que certaines des exclusions sus-mentionnées peuvent ...
www.mercedes-benz.ca/index. cfm?Language=French&id=2910 - 76k - 16 avr 2005


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'exclusion de garanties légales


Explanation:
"implied warranties" are necessarily implied "by operation of law".

Il s'agit bien de garanties légales (notamment que la chose soit propre à sa déstination).

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search