these terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance

French translation: sans donner lieu à un quelconque choix d'une disposition ou d'une règle de droit ou de conflit de lois qui aurait pour e

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of law provision or rule that would cause the application of the laws of
French translation:sans donner lieu à un quelconque choix d'une disposition ou d'une règle de droit ou de conflit de lois qui aurait pour e
Entered by: Emilie Laferrière

02:20 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / license agreement
English term or phrase: these terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance
La phrase est facile à interprêter - il en est tout autrement de la traduire. Avis aux intéressés!

"These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California without giving effect to any choice of law or conflict of law provision or rule that would cause the application of the laws of any other jurisdiction."
ViktoriaG
Canada
voir explanation
Explanation:
Les présents termes et conditions sont régis et interprétés conformément au droit de l'Etat de Californie sans donner lieu à un quelconque choix d'une disposition ou d'une règle de droit ou de conflit de lois qui aurait pour effet de rendre applicables le droit d'une autre juridiction
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
Je peux payer avec 4 Kudoz pour l'instant mais, me sentant "cheap", Émilie peut me revenir quand elle veut pour lui rendre ce service grandement apprécié. Merci beaucoup Émilie! Génial!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sentence sentence sentence sentence
Pierre Renault
5 +2voir explanation
Emilie Laferrière


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence, please...
voir explanation


Explanation:
Les présents termes et conditions sont régis et interprétés conformément au droit de l'Etat de Californie sans donner lieu à un quelconque choix d'une disposition ou d'une règle de droit ou de conflit de lois qui aurait pour effet de rendre applicables le droit d'une autre juridiction

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Je peux payer avec 4 Kudoz pour l'instant mais, me sentant "cheap", Émilie peut me revenir quand elle veut pour lui rendre ce service grandement apprécié. Merci beaucoup Émilie! Génial!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui tout à fait ça
12 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup de confirmer

agree  writeaway: actually it was too long for a kudoz question (see http://www.proz.com/kudozrules) only 1 term per question and maximum of 10 words. Asker can count herself very lucky this time
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence, please...
sentence sentence sentence sentence


Explanation:
Ça, c'est un peu plus qu'une consultation termino.

Espérons que vous envoyez paiement à Émilie pour la traduction (surtout pour le service "rush")...

P



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: Merci beaucoup de penser à ma rémunération
8 mins

agree  writeaway: en effet
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search