legal mandate to ensure

French translation: mandat légal d'assurer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal mandate to ensure
French translation:mandat légal d'assurer
Entered by: Joëlle Bouille

12:55 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal mandate to ensure
"The FDA has the legal mandate to ensure public health within the United States."

Merci
V. H.
mandat légal d'assurer
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 13:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a/possède mandat légal d\'assurer la santé publique ...
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandat légal d'assurer
Joëlle Bouille
4est légalement mandaté pour ...
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est légalement mandaté pour ...


Explanation:
-

Flore Abadie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandat légal d'assurer


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 13:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a/possède mandat légal d\'assurer la santé publique ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search