Hardship kit

French translation: -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hardship kit
French translation:-
Entered by: JCEC

14:29 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Hardship kit
On August 9, 2001 a hardship kit was provided to the client as a result of a call from her husband, Mr. David Harquail in which he informed NCS of his wife’s medical situation.

On July 29, 2002, Mr. Harquail informed NCS that his wife was diagnosed with cancer and would return the completed hardship kit.
France Gionet (X)
une trousse de secours/ un kit de secours
Explanation:
Hope that helps
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
Hardship means prejudice...so this was not used in an emergency situation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1question
hirselina
3une trousse de secours/ un kit de secours
tekki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardship kit
une trousse de secours/ un kit de secours


Explanation:
Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hardship means prejudice...so this was not used in an emergency situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: Not compatible with "completed".
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardship kit
question


Explanation:
Il faudrait plus de données. Que signifie NCS dans votre contexte? Il doit s'agir d'un formulaire/questionnaire attestant que la personne se trouve dans une situation difficile et est par exemple dans l'impossibité de rembourser l'argent emprunté, de participer à ....

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search