thereunto

French translation: lorsqu'elle/il y est tenu(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when thereunto required
French translation:lorsqu'elle/il y est tenu(e)
Entered by: JCEC

16:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: thereunto
...to any court having cognizance thereof, when thereunto required.

D'avance merci.
Annick Pérocheau
France
lorsqu'elle y est tenue
Explanation:
Il faudrait avoir toute la phrase pour savoir de quoi il s'agit!
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à cette fin
Romaine
2 +1lorsqu'elle y est tenue
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à cette fin


Explanation:
dans tous les cas où cela est nécessaire à cette fin...

Romaine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
37 mins

disagree  Georges Clermont: c'est la Cour qui est "required to do something"
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thereunto required
lorsqu'elle y est tenue


Explanation:
Il faudrait avoir toute la phrase pour savoir de quoi il s'agit!

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Clermont: absolument!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search