Internet information location tool

French translation: Outil de localisation des informations (données) Internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet information location tool
French translation:Outil de localisation des informations (données) Internet
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

13:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Internet information location tool
a person engaged in the business of providing an Internet information location tool
KAREN RIGGIO
France
Outil de localisation des informations (données) Internet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 13:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou informations sur Internet
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Outil de localisation des informations (données) Internet
GILOU
4 +1un moteur de recherche sur Internet
Joëlle Bouille
4outil de repérage des informations sur Internet
Romaine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Outil de localisation des informations (données) Internet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 13:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou informations sur Internet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1100
Grading comment
merci beaucoup ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
0 min

agree  Calou
5 mins

agree  adelinea
6 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: ou "outil de recherche d'informations sur l'Internet'
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet information location tool
outil de repérage des informations sur Internet


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est l'idée ...

Romaine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet information location tool
un moteur de recherche sur Internet


Explanation:
une autre option

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: It seems that is basically what is meant here - the fuddy-duddy lawyer obviously never heard the expression "search engine"!
49 mins

neutral  Didier Fourcot: This can be a different concept: a search engine finds words, not concepts: to find wheather info, you can't type "sunny", to find and exchange rate, you can't type the value you are looking for: you need to know where the info is but don't know what it i
3 hrs
  -> Well, when I do not know where the info is, is precisely when I use a search engine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search