from the Prohibition of Agreements Prescribed by the Competition Law

French translation: de l'interdiction relative aux accords prescrite par la loi sur la concurrence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from the Prohibition of Agreements Prescribed by the Competition Law
French translation:de l'interdiction relative aux accords prescrite par la loi sur la concurrence
Entered by: Martine Etienne

20:39 Apr 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / texte de loi
English term or phrase: from the Prohibition of Agreements Prescribed by the Competition Law
Cabinet Regulation No. 284 of 22 August 2000, Regulations on the Exemption of Agreements of Carriers Engaged in Air Transport from the Prohibition of Agreements Prescribed by the Competition Law; and .....
Martine Etienne
Belgium
de l'interdiction relative aux accords prescrite par la loi sur la concurrence
Explanation:
Si je comprends bien, il s'agit ici d'une loi spécifique et non du droit sur la concurrence en général.
http://www.ttc.lv/New/lv/tulkojumi/E0122.doc

S'il existe réellement une version anglaise officielle de cette loi, il faudrait conserver son titre en l'indiquant entre parenthèses.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de l'interdiction relative aux accords prescrite par la loi sur la concurrence
NatalieD
3dérogation des.... à l'interdiction d'ententes... (voir ci-dessous)
df49f (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the prohibition of agreements prescribed by the competition law
de l'interdiction relative aux accords prescrite par la loi sur la concurrence


Explanation:
Si je comprends bien, il s'agit ici d'une loi spécifique et non du droit sur la concurrence en général.
http://www.ttc.lv/New/lv/tulkojumi/E0122.doc

S'il existe réellement une version anglaise officielle de cette loi, il faudrait conserver son titre en l'indiquant entre parenthèses.


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the prohibition of agreements prescribed by the competition law
dérogation des.... à l'interdiction d'ententes... (voir ci-dessous)


Explanation:
Réglements sur la dérogation accordée aux/des ententes de transporteurs aériens à l'interdiction d'ententes prescrite par le Droit à la Concurrence

i.e "exemption... from the prohibition..." = dérogation à l'interdiction d'ententes qui est normalement prescrite par le droit


df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search