spike the punch

French translation: corser le punch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike the punch
French translation:corser le punch
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

06:46 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / competition law
English term or phrase: spike the punch
In a competition law document for employees
Don't let them spike the punch. Your Mom suspected that someone might try to spike the punch, and she told the chaperone to keep a lookout. She was right, same deal here. Watch out that no narrow interest tries to rig the meeting or the system unfairly in favour of its company or its narrow interest - like a spiked punch at a junior high party, it can only lead to trouble.
Valrie
corser le punch
Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-24 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En d'autres termes, cela signifie qu'il faut faire attention pour que personne ne pipe les dés.
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de vos réponses, j'ai gardé "corser le punch" vu l'allusion à la fête de fac qui suit, mais l'expression "piper les dés" est une excellente idée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corser le punch
Jacques Desnoyers
3 -1mettre des bâtons dans les roues
Martine C


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mettre des bâtons dans les roues


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacques Desnoyers: Mettre des bâtons dans les roues est la traduction de "Spike somebody's guns". "Spike the punch" se traduirait par "Corser le punch" (en y ajoutant de l'alcool)
2 hrs
  -> je m'incline, Jacques. Je ne connaissais pas l'expression. Sans rancune

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corser le punch


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Robert Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-24 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En d'autres termes, cela signifie qu'il faut faire attention pour que personne ne pipe les dés.

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de vos réponses, j'ai gardé "corser le punch" vu l'allusion à la fête de fac qui suit, mais l'expression "piper les dés" est une excellente idée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
1 hr

neutral  Igor Kazmierski: Je ne suis pas sûr que "corser le punch" soit très idiomatique. Pourquoi ne pas proposer "piper les dés" ? (Note qui n'a rien à voir : En lisant l'expression, j'ai pensé à un gant garni d'écrous, par exemple pour tricher en boxe. Le sens est le même.)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search