corridor of revenus

French translation: une fourchette de revenus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corridor of revenus
French translation:une fourchette de revenus
Entered by: CHARLES DADOUN

23:07 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Liquidation judiciaire, creanciers
English term or phrase: corridor of revenus
Troisieme et derniere question (promis !) sur mon texte juridique.
Il est malheureusement redige dans un anglais plutot approximatif et c'est la tout le probleme.

L'auteur a utilise a plusieurs reprises le terme de "corridor" (voir exemples ci-dessous), et je ne vois pas reellement ce qu'il a voulu dire.
Si ca peut en aider certains pour des recoupements multilingues, je pense que l'auteur de ce texte en anglais est de langue maternelle danoise ou suedoise.

Le texte porte sur des offres de reprise d'une entreprise en liquidation judiciaire. Voici les phrases en question :

- X submitted an offer and then proposed "a corridor of revenue for creditors" which would be contradictory to the rights of the existing financiers

- thereafter "a corridor for creditors to be paid" was proposed which would conform to the Settlement Agreement entered into between the financiers

- In addition, the proposition as to "the corridor offered to Creditors" is herein reaffirmed

Encore une fois, toutes vos lumieres seront les bienvenues, merci d'avance !
Ericsen
une fourchette de revenus
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une fourchette de revenus
CHARLES DADOUN
3axes, orientations, voies, moyens
df49f (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une fourchette de revenus


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
6 hrs
  -> Merci Madame

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axes, orientations, voies, moyens


Explanation:

(rien à voir avec des fourchettes - il s'agit de trouver différents axes/moyens pour que les créanciers puissent récupérer au moins une partie de leurs créances après la faillite)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search