clustered into a hitlist

French translation: regroupés en un palmarès

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clustered into a hitlist
French translation:regroupés en un palmarès
Entered by: sabroso

13:25 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: clustered into a hitlist
Furthermore the policy rules, in some respects, have been modified as a means of clarifying the previous rules and as a means of bringing the new rules into accordance with practice. An example : when a broadcasting service is providing a programme that is almost entirely made up of non-stop video clips, the latter can from now on individually be counted as independent productions unless they are clustered into for example a hitlist.
sabroso
regroupés en un palmarès
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de clips de musique et d'un service de diffusion.
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
je pense en effet que votre solution correspond davantage au contexte.
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rassemblé /groupé en hitlist
Michael Lotz
3 +2groupées/réunies dans une liste d'occurrences
Christine C.
4regroupés en un palmarès
Jacques Desnoyers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rassemblé /groupé en hitlist


Explanation:
le mot anglais est retenu jusqu'à présent....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-28 13:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtv.fr/jhtml/nws/MaChart.jhtml?chartID=9
http://tv.noos.fr/jsp/prog/fiche.jspx?idProg=13654203
http://www-scd-ulp.u-strasbg.fr/urfist/DOCU/HTML/GIRI/giri2/...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
4 hrs
  -> merci df49f !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groupées/réunies dans une liste d'occurrences


Explanation:
***

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree
3 mins
  -> Merci Charles

agree  Piotr Burzykowski
1 hr
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regroupés en un palmarès


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici de clips de musique et d'un service de diffusion.

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
je pense en effet que votre solution correspond davantage au contexte.
Merci de votre aide




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search