open Court

French translation: en séance (audience) publique

07:51 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: open Court
the Court having heard the testimony in *open Court* of the Petitioner
Hervé BLAISE
France
French translation:en séance (audience) publique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en séance (audience) publique
GILOU
5audience publique
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open court
en séance (audience) publique


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
37 mins

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open court
audience publique


Explanation:
ici on dirait "en audience publique"

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why have you posted the same answer as above?
11 hrs
  -> because I would personally use the term "audience" and not use "séance" instead of "audience", which was only suggested in parenthesis by Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search