waste oils

French translation: huiles usagées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste oils
French translation:huiles usagées
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

15:45 Nov 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / ecological laws
English term or phrase: waste oils
86/278/EEC deals with conditions for the agricultural use of sewage sludge, while Dir 75/439/EEC deals with the collection of waste oils and PCB limit values.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
huiles usagées
Explanation:
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l21206.htm
;)
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2huiles usagées
Jérôme Haushalter
5huiles usées
Raynald Adam (X)
3élimination des déchets combustibles/des huiles usagées
Manon-Josée Caron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
huiles usagées


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l21206.htm
;)

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: exactement
4 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huiles usées


Explanation:
Sur le modèle de «eaux usées»


    Reference: http://www.cetifor.com/huile_usee.htm
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9663489
Raynald Adam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élimination des déchets combustibles/des huiles usagées


Explanation:
L'éliminiation des résidus d'huile rendue impropre à l'usage auquel elle était destinées.

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search