used to exclude such proposals to have been inconsistent

French translation: en gros :

10:31 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: used to exclude such proposals to have been inconsistent
contexte :

"The US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) is taking more time to consider the rule which allows shareholders to submit proposals for consideration at company meetings (Rule 14a-8) but also regulates what can be proposed. This follows a challenge by the AFSCME trade union against American International Group (AIG). AIG gained SEC support to exclude a resolution proposing a slate of shareholder-nominated candidates. In September a court of appeal overturned a previous ruling in AIG’s favour and found the SEC’s interpretation of the “ambiguous” rule ***used to exclude such proposals to have been inconsistent***."

J'ai du mal sur la fin de la dernière phrase, merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
French translation:en gros :
Explanation:
la cour d'appel a trouvé incohérente l'interprétation que la SEC faisait de la règle "ambigue" utilisée pour exclure de telles propositions.

C'est l'interpréation qui est jugée incohérente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-30 10:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interprétation, sorry
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en gros :
Emérentienne
3utilisé(es) pour rejeter ces offres au motif d'incohérence (de non compatibilité)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en gros :


Explanation:
la cour d'appel a trouvé incohérente l'interprétation que la SEC faisait de la règle "ambigue" utilisée pour exclure de telles propositions.

C'est l'interpréation qui est jugée incohérente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-30 10:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interprétation, sorry

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min

agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilisé(es) pour rejeter ces offres au motif d'incohérence (de non compatibilité)


Explanation:
idées

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search