Solicitors’ Finals

French translation: Examens équivalents au CAPA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solicitors’ Finals
French translation:Examens équivalents au CAPA
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:14 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Law Degree/CV
English term or phrase: Solicitors’ Finals
Dans un CV :

Qualifications:
1984 LLB (Hons) Liverpool University
1985 College of Law, Solicitors’ Finals
1987 Admitted as a Solicitor in England and Wales
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Examens équivalents au CAPA
Explanation:
L'équivalent français, c'est le CAPA (Certificat d’Aptitude à la Profession d’Avocat) qui sanctionne la fin des études et le droit d'exercer en tant qu'avocat

http://www.cnb.avocat.fr/VieProfessionAvocat/VPA_deveniravoc...
Selected response from:

Valérie Madesclair
France
Grading comment
Merci valérie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Examens équivalents au CAPA
Valérie Madesclair
4Examens finaux permettant d'exercer le droit
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitors’ finals
Examens finaux permettant d'exercer le droit


Explanation:
Après un diplome de droit à l'université, les étudiants doivent faire une année d'école de droit au terme de laquelle ils passent un examen final. Puis ils doivent faire leurs deux ans d'expérience professionnelle dans un cabinet.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitors’ finals
Examens équivalents au CAPA


Explanation:
L'équivalent français, c'est le CAPA (Certificat d’Aptitude à la Profession d’Avocat) qui sanctionne la fin des études et le droit d'exercer en tant qu'avocat

http://www.cnb.avocat.fr/VieProfessionAvocat/VPA_deveniravoc...

Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci valérie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search