ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Subpoena request agreement

French translation: accord (entente) sur la demande d'assignation de témoin

11:06 Jan 29, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Canada
English term or phrase: Subpoena request agreement
Accord entre une compagnie canadienne et un client
Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
French translation:accord (entente) sur la demande d'assignation de témoin
Explanation:
Request for Subpoena - Form ... Demande d'assignation de témoin ... assignation de comparaître comme témoin à l'audience de appel. Date ...

En fr = plutôt citation à comparaître

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-01-29 11:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assignation de témoin ou à témoigner (Canada)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, GILOU.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accord sur la demande d'injonction à comparaître
FX Fraipont
3 +2accord (entente) sur la demande d'assignation de témoin
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subpoena request agreement
accord (entente) sur la demande d'assignation de témoin


Explanation:
Request for Subpoena - Form ... Demande d'assignation de témoin ... assignation de comparaître comme témoin à l'audience de appel. Date ...

En fr = plutôt citation à comparaître

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-01-29 11:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assignation de témoin ou à témoigner (Canada)

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Merci, GILOU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subpoena request agreement
accord sur la demande d'injonction à comparaître


Explanation:
"http://www.tpiy.org/x/cases/.../fr/021003RQ.htm - Translate this page
13 accord avec mes collègues bien sûr, les quelques questions qui se posent .... 17 convient de décerner une demande d'injonction à comparaître à un .."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins
  -> thanks !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search