International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Holdover eviction case

French translation: demande d'expulsion pendant la période de bail

16:28 Oct 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Holdover eviction case
"On September 11th, the Legal Aid X represented you in a Holdover eviction case.
You had told me that you would settle the eviction case by agreeing to leave your apartment by the end of September."
Coline Roux
France
French translation:demande d'expulsion pendant la période de bail
Explanation:
Lots of interesting stuff about the "holdover" part of your question.
- Holdover evictions are housing court cases where the landlord is suing for the right to evict you whether you pay the rent or not.
Selected response from:

Solen Fillatre
France
Grading comment
Je pense que ça correspond. Ici, le locataire est expulsé pour n'avoir pas payé le loyer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1requête pour expulsion
Value & Meaning
4 +1cas d'expulsion avec (ou sans) maintien sur les lieux après l'expiration du bail
Marcombes
2 +1demande d'expulsion pendant la période de bail
Solen Fillatre
Summary of reference entries provided
Always look for a definition/description first
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdover eviction case
requête pour expulsion


Explanation:
C'est ce qui semble adapté, d'après le contexte

Value & Meaning
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
12 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: c'est plus complexe que cela
1 day 3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdover eviction case
demande d'expulsion pendant la période de bail


Explanation:
Lots of interesting stuff about the "holdover" part of your question.
- Holdover evictions are housing court cases where the landlord is suing for the right to evict you whether you pay the rent or not.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    Reference: http://metcouncilonhousing.org/help_and_answers/intro_to_hol...
Solen Fillatre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Je pense que ça correspond. Ici, le locataire est expulsé pour n'avoir pas payé le loyer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I think it's after the expiry of the lease: see my ref. & the definition of "holdover"
1 day 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdover eviction case
cas d'expulsion avec (ou sans) maintien sur les lieux après l'expiration du bail


Explanation:
CHAPITRE PRELIMINAIRE : Procédure de résiliation de bail et expulsion p : 23 .... lieu où elle se trouve sans droit (expulsion après expiration de son bail, d'un locataire ne bénéficiant pas du maintien dans les lieux).

"holdover" : "maintien sur les lieux"


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2dossyn?lang=fra&srchtxt...
    Reference: http://m2-sdd.u-paris2.fr/francais/formation/master/memoires...
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This looks very close: see also http://www.pratique.fr/expulsion-conditions-recours.html
12 hrs
  -> Merci !




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Always look for a definition/description first

Reference information:
Holdover evictions are housing court cases where the landlord is suing for the right to evict you whether you pay the rent or not. Your landlord may demand rent as part of the case, but the outcome your landlord is seeking is to take posession of the apartment from you.

In addition to landlords, primary tenants may also start holdover evictions in to evict people living in their apartment who are not named on the lease, including family members, roommates, guests, and subtenants.

As with any eviction, you have a right to assert a number of defenses in court.

Because of the complexity of holdover cases and the consequences of losing, you are strongly encouraged to seek legal counsel before appearing in court for a holdover eviction.


Definition of 'Holdover Tenant'
A renter who remains in a property after the expiration of the lease. If the landlord continues to accept rent payments, the holdover tenant can continue to legally occupy the property. State laws and court rulings determine how long the holdover tenant's new rental term is if the landlord accepts rent. If the landlord does not accept further rent payments, the tenant is considered to be trespassing if he does not promptly move out, and eviction may be necessary to force the tenant to leave.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search