civil records

French translation: greffe du tribunal (juridiction civile)

18:16 Oct 5, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil records
A lead attorney of record must be designated by each party as required by Local Rule 3.5.1. A separate pleading designating the lead attorney of record shall be filed by each party as decribed in Local Rule 3.5.2. The parties are advised that if they do not file a separate pleading designating lead counsel, even in situations where there is only one attorney representing the party, JIS will not be updated by civil records department, and copies of orders will be sent to the address currently shown in JIS.

Merci pour votre aide .
Christine Correcher
French translation:greffe du tribunal (juridiction civile)
Explanation:
my attempt
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1greffe du tribunal (juridiction civile)
AllegroTrans
4 -1état civil
hobimalala
4 -2registres de l'état civil
MultiPro
3 -1archives publiques
Jean-Claude Gouin
Summary of reference entries provided
JIS
AllegroTrans
greffe et plumitif
Germaine

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greffe du tribunal (juridiction civile)


Explanation:
my attempt

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci (il s'agit d'affaires au civil bien sûr...)

Asker: merci à tous !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 min
  -> thanks

disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: The asker wants a French translation and you give a reference in English from the U.S. ...
9 mins
  -> the point of the reference was to explain what the JIS is, as it is in the US! Please see my separate suggestion for a FR translation, it is below...

agree  Germaine: Dans ce cas-ci, je crois qu'on parle effectivement du greffe (tout court, ou "greffe civil") + Je ne vois pas en quoi la référence fournie invalide cette réponse!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
état civil


Explanation:
En France, l'état civil est le service public qui délivre les actes de naissance, etc. ou la situation de l'individu. Mais dans votre contexte, il s'agit bien du service public. Veuillez voir les sources que j'ai mises.


    Reference: http://www.paris.fr/english/presentation-of-the-city/civil-r...
    Reference: http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/N359.xhtml
hobimalala
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, in this context it means civil as opposed to criminal and nothing to do with births marriages & deaths - see http://www.peoplesmart.com/county-records/grant-wa
26 mins

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Bienvenue chez ProZ.com ... et bon succès avec vos études ...
3 hrs
  -> je vous remercie

neutral  Germaine: D'accord avec Allegro: le registraire ne se mêle pas de poursuites civiles ou criminelles.
1 day 5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
archives publiques


Explanation:
Naissances, décès, mariages, divorces, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2013-10-06 11:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les archives publiques comprennent les dossiers civils ET criminels.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé: dépend du pays, en France : état civil
9 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: No, it's not the civil registration/BMD - it's a service within the Courts administration
3 hrs
  -> http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te... + over 9 000 000 ghits

disagree  Germaine: Vous confondez Archives publiques et Directeur de l'état civil/registres d'état civil. On ne vise ni l'un ni l'autre ici, puisqu'aucun des deux n'intervient dans des procédures judiciaires.
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
registres de l'état civil


Explanation:
Faudrait adapter en fonction du reste de la phrase >>… ne seront pas mis à jour par le bureau (l'office) de l'état civil (pour civil records department).
Bon travail.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Pas ici. Les registres d'état civil ne se mêlent pas de judiciaire; cela revient au greffe (civil ou criminel).
13 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nothing to do with BMD, it's part of the Courts administration
14 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: JIS

Reference information:
Washington State Courts - Judicial Information System
Judicial Information System (JIS) The Judicial Information System (JIS) is the primary information system for courts in Washington. It provides case management ...
www.courts.wa.gov/jis - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: a marvel what you can extract from just 3 letters ...
10 mins
  -> tis indeed, hvala liepa

1 day 19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: greffe et plumitif

Reference information:
Plumitif
Registre tenu par le greffier pendant l'audience sur lequel il note les diverses phases de l'audience et l'essentiel des décisions.
Registre du greffe du tribunal dans lequel le secrétaire-greffier note pour chacune des audiences civiles ou pénales le nom des parties, la date des séances du tribunal, la nature et la date des actes et des pièces de procédure déposées ainsi que des informations brèves sur les documents présentés au tribunal et sur les décisions rendues par celui-ci.
Au Canada, le registre d'audience n'est qu'un procès-verbal de l'audience, tandis que le plumitif constitue un dossier complet d'une action, comprenant le procès-verbal et les actes de procédure.
En France où le terme plumitif est ancien, on parle plutôt du registre d'audience qui semble être réservé aux cours d'appel et aux tribunaux de grande instance.
Il est à noter que le terme plumitif englobe à la fois le sens des deux termes anglais docket et minute book.

Greffe
Bureau d'un tribunal ou d'une cour où sont notamment conservés les minutes des jugements et arrêts, les divers actes judiciaires, les pièces à conviction, les doubles des registres de l'état civil, et où se font les déclarations relatives à la procédure. Greffe civil;... déposer des pièces de procès au greffe.


    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?39;...
    Reference: http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8403958
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 656

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: agree, "plumitif" is a new (and presumably antique) word for me!
1 hr
  -> L'usage varie. Ici, des avocats me demandent de vérifier le plumitif (pour un renseignement sur une cause), mais on dépose une action au greffe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search