litigation proceeds

French translation: le produit du litige/de la procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation proceeds
French translation:le produit du litige/de la procedure

06:20 Apr 5, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-04-09 05:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / escrow agreement
English term or phrase: litigation proceeds
One of the provisions of an escrow agreement.

The sellers and the beneficiary agree that the litigation proceeds will be directly transferred to the escrow account in accordance with the relevant provisions of article 3 of the sspa.

does it mean "produit" + "litige" / "contentieux"?????
Angelo Russo (X)
Belgium
le produit du litige/de la procedure
Explanation:
External sources (not reviewed)
[...]
each share, entitling them
to share in the net proceeds of certain litigation after taking into account
various adjustments.
fasken.com

[...]
action, ce qui leur donne droit à
une partie du produit brut de certains litiges après déduction de divers
rajustements.
fasken.com
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le produit du litige/de la procedure
AllegroTrans
4contentieux
Nicolas Carlier


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le produit du litige/de la procedure


Explanation:
External sources (not reviewed)
[...]
each share, entitling them
to share in the net proceeds of certain litigation after taking into account
various adjustments.
fasken.com

[...]
action, ce qui leur donne droit à
une partie du produit brut de certains litiges après déduction de divers
rajustements.
fasken.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs

agree  Nicolas Carlier
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contentieux


Explanation:
le contentieux est également possible d'après moi, c'est d'ailleurs ce que l'on lit le plus souvent dans le domaine juridique même si le produit du litige ne me semble pas étrange ici !

Bien à toi,

Nicolas

Nicolas Carlier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search