Signed as a deed by

French translation: acte signé et certifié

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signed as a deed by
French translation:acte signé et certifié
Entered by: Eva Buol

19:04 Apr 6, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Signed as a deed by
Bonsoir,

Pensez vous que la traduction suivante est correcte :

Signé en tant qu'acte..

Je ne suis pas sûre, si quelqu'un peut m'aider..MERCI :)

Eva
Eva Buol
Spain
acte signé et certifié
Explanation:
proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-04-11 10:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acte signé et certifié
HERBET Abel
4acte authentique signé par...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3Signé en tant que "deed" (acte sous scellé selon la loi de [pays])
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Necessary to understand this common law term first
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed as a deed by
Signé en tant que "deed" (acte sous scellé selon la loi de [pays])


Explanation:
>

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed as a deed by
acte authentique signé par...


Explanation:
Bonjour.

J'espère que ça aidera.

Salutations.



    Reference: http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.net/faq/3963-acte-auth...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed as a deed by
acte signé et certifié


Explanation:
proposé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-04-11 10:09:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Necessary to understand this common law term first

Reference information:
And NB: In the UK/Commonwealth countries many kinds of legal documents can (and some MUST) be executed in the form of a deed, whereas in USA only instruments creating interests in land are referred to as deeds.

A deed (anciently an evidence) is any legal instrument in writing which passes, affirms or confirms an interest, right, or property and that is signed, attested, delivered, and in some jurisdictions sealed. It is commonly associated with transferring title to property. The deed has a greater presumption of validity and is less rebuttable than an instrument signed by the party to the deed. A deed can be unilateral or bilateral. Deeds include conveyances, commissions, licenses, patents, diplomas, and conditionally powers of attorney if executed as deeds. The deed is the modern descendant of the medieval charter, and delivery is thought to symbolically replace the ancient ceremony of livery of seisin.[1]

The traditional phrase signed, sealed and delivered refers to the practice of seals; however, attesting witnesses have replaced seals to some extent. Agreements under seal are also called contracts by deed or specialty; in the United States, a specialty is enforceable without consideration.[2] In some jurisdictions, specialties have a liability limitation period of double that of a simple contract and allow for a third party beneficiary to enforce an undertaking in the deed, thereby overcoming the doctrine of privity.[3] Specialties, as a form of contract, are bilateral and can therefore be distinguished from covenants, which, being also under seal, are unilateral promises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-04-07 00:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Acte" is only an approximation

Creating a deed

In any UK jurisdiction, a document need only be "Signed as a deed and delivered" to be a deed. Signing as a deed requires those very words and the signature of the person "making" the deed. The signature should be on the document itself approximately in the space provided. The words of execution should name the signatory or otherwise make clear who has signed the document. For obvious reasons, the signature ought to be in ink or some other indelible medium.

The signature should be witnessed. The witness must write his or her name and address below or very near the maker's signature. The law says that the witness must "sign". That means he must write his name. It does not mean that an illegible scribble is satisfactory. He is not a party to the document. He is there to be able to confirm at a later date, that the person who signed was the person named. So an illegible signature would not help to find him! The witness must also add his private address - again to facilitate finding him later. The witness must not be a spouse or close relative; and best not a life partner either.

Most deeds also use the word "deed" in their title. That is helpful, but not strictly necessary.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search