the same in all respect

French translation: après en avoir bien compris tous les aspects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after fully understanding the same in all respect
French translation:après en avoir bien compris tous les aspects
Entered by: MultiPro

15:21 Jun 14, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: the same in all respect
I have made this my will in my good and sound health and after fully understanding the same in all respect.
Thierry Darlis
United States
en avoir bien compris tous les aspects
Explanation:
… après en avoir bien compris tous les aspects. Une formule moins littérale mais plus légère et idiomatique. Elle s'énonce ÀMHA avec une meilleure fluidité.
HTH!
(...and after fully understanding the same in all respect.)
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ce dernier (le testament) sous tous ses aspects
Francois Boye
4 +1en avoir bien compris tous les aspects
MultiPro
3 +1celui-ci à tous les égards
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce dernier (le testament) sous tous ses aspects


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Daumié
29 mins

neutral  Germaine: le démonstratif devrait être "celui-ci" et non "ce dernier"
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celui-ci à tous les égards


Explanation:
.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: That sounds pretty native French.
47 mins
  -> merci C

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en avoir bien compris tous les aspects


Explanation:
… après en avoir bien compris tous les aspects. Une formule moins littérale mais plus légère et idiomatique. Elle s'énonce ÀMHA avec une meilleure fluidité.
HTH!
(...and after fully understanding the same in all respect.)

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: tout à fait!
2 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search