formal discovery

French translation: procédure de divulgation/communication (des documents/pièces)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal discovery
French translation:procédure de divulgation/communication (des documents/pièces)
Entered by: Valérie KARAM

14:01 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procédure légale
English term or phrase: formal discovery
Bonjour, dans un courrier d'avocat expliquant une procédure juridique consistant à faire des demandes formelles de pièces, réponses sous serments, etc.
Je trouve divulgation, communication de pièces, y a-t-il un terme précis ? Merci !

The court process includes something called “discovery.” Discovery is the procedure for making formal requests for certain documents that are important to the lawsuit. [...]
Discovery takes a great deal of time. A lawsuit that includes formal discovery can take up to a year or more.
Valérie KARAM
France
procédure de divulgation/communication (des documents/pièces)
Explanation:
[...] relating to the subjects under investigation, as specified by
the competent committee (discovery of documents procedure)
europarl.europa.eu

[...] relatifs aux sujets à l'examen, tels que spécifiés par la
commission compétente (procédure de divulgation des documents)
europarl.europa.eu
[...] Reform Project report (supra, note 11) have recommended allowing
time-limited discovery for simplified procedure cases.
ccm-cjc.gc.ca

Une procédure de discovery simplifiée par l'introduction en Angleterre ...
blogs.u-paris10.fr/.../une-procédure-de-discovery-simplifiée-par-l’i...
Translate this page
12 Feb 2008 - Le droit anglais de la preuve est caractérisé par la procédure de discovery selon laquelle les parties à un procès sont tenues de divulguer ...
LA PROCEDURE DE DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE | Law Offices
pick-law.co.il/fr/hebrew-נוהל-גילוי-מרצון/ - Translate this page
8 Sep 2014 - LA PROCEDURE DE DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE. Posted by Lior Pick, Adv. (CPA) | filed in LA DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE. A. GÉNÉRAL.

[...] justice civile (supra, note 11) ont recommandé
d'accorder un délai limité de divulgation dans les instances simplifiées.
ccm-cjc.gc.ca
[...] through PIPEDA, documents that they should rather seek to
obtain through the normal rules of discovery under civil procedure.
priv.gc.ca

[...] qu'elle devrait chercher à obtenir conformément aux
règles générales de communication établies par la procédure civile.
priv.gc.ca
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procédure de divulgation/communication (des documents/pièces)
AllegroTrans
4Enquête préalable (au procès) officielle
Francois Boye
4 -1Mesure d'instruction ( in futurum)
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mesure d'instruction ( in futurum)


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mesure_d'instruction_in_futuru...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discovery_(law)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, that would mean "investigatory measure" and would refer to disclosure before proceedings are commenced. The ST here is about discovery in the ordinary timeline of a civil case (i.e. a stage in the proceedings after the defence has been filed)
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procédure de divulgation/communication (des documents/pièces)


Explanation:
[...] relating to the subjects under investigation, as specified by
the competent committee (discovery of documents procedure)
europarl.europa.eu

[...] relatifs aux sujets à l'examen, tels que spécifiés par la
commission compétente (procédure de divulgation des documents)
europarl.europa.eu
[...] Reform Project report (supra, note 11) have recommended allowing
time-limited discovery for simplified procedure cases.
ccm-cjc.gc.ca

Une procédure de discovery simplifiée par l'introduction en Angleterre ...
blogs.u-paris10.fr/.../une-procédure-de-discovery-simplifiée-par-l’i...
Translate this page
12 Feb 2008 - Le droit anglais de la preuve est caractérisé par la procédure de discovery selon laquelle les parties à un procès sont tenues de divulguer ...
LA PROCEDURE DE DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE | Law Offices
pick-law.co.il/fr/hebrew-נוהל-גילוי-מרצון/ - Translate this page
8 Sep 2014 - LA PROCEDURE DE DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE. Posted by Lior Pick, Adv. (CPA) | filed in LA DIVULGATION VOLONTAIRE. A. GÉNÉRAL.

[...] justice civile (supra, note 11) ont recommandé
d'accorder un délai limité de divulgation dans les instances simplifiées.
ccm-cjc.gc.ca
[...] through PIPEDA, documents that they should rather seek to
obtain through the normal rules of discovery under civil procedure.
priv.gc.ca

[...] qu'elle devrait chercher à obtenir conformément aux
règles générales de communication établies par la procédure civile.
priv.gc.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Exactement ce qu'il me fallait !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  MultiPro
7 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enquête préalable (au procès) officielle


Explanation:
préalable= préalable au procès (the Hearing, as they say in the US)

'officielle' parce que l'enquête préalable fait partie des procédures officielles du droit.

Definition of discovery in the US below:

Discovery, in the law of the United States and other countries, is a pre-trial procedure in a lawsuit in which each party, through the law of civil procedure, can obtain evidence from the other party or parties by means of discovery devices such as a request for answers to interrogatories, request for production of documents, request for admissions and depositions. Discovery can be obtained from non-parties using subpoenas. When a discovery request is objected to, the requesting party may seek the assistance of the court by filing a motion to compel discovery.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search