International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

if adequate disclosures are not provided

French translation: s'ils ne fournissent pas d'informations adéquates

18:38 Dec 9, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Social media guidelines
English term or phrase: if adequate disclosures are not provided
I need help formulating this part of the sentence, thank you. Context below:
"Consumer protection agencies may seek enforcement actions against people who purchase Followers or Likes, if adequate disclosures are not provided."
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:s'ils ne fournissent pas d'informations adéquates
Explanation:
Privilégier la forme active, en français !
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4s'ils ne fournissent pas d'informations adéquates
Anne Bohy
4 +2si des informations adéquates ne sont pas fournies
FX Fraipont
4Traduction ci-dessous
Francois Boye


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si des informations adéquates ne sont pas fournies


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-09 18:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here : disclosure that likes and followers are purchased

"For the past seven years, bloggers have become key elements in sparking critical conversations that can spread information in a rapid, “viral” fashion within the lifestyle, luxury, travel, and retail industries. However, the way in which we work with bloggers and influencers has gone terribly awry. The blurring of lines between earn and paid, lack of transparency when it comes to legal disclosure, and continual desire to monetize everything related to blogs and blog coverage has led to one thing: the bastardization of influence."
http://www.psfk.com/2013/03/influencer-marketing-retail.html


example : http://www.archipreneur.com/imprint/

"Legal Disclosure
Accountability for content
The contents of our pages have been created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the contents’ accuracy, completeness or topicality. According to statutory provisions, we are furthermore responsible for our own content on these web pages. In this context, please note that we are accordingly not obliged to monitor merely the transmitted or saved information of third parties, or investigate circumstances pointing to illegal activity. Our obligations to remove or block the use of information under generally applicable laws remain unaffected by this as per §§ 8 to 10 of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Accountability for links
Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident to us at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1020

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: tout simplement!
13 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Chakib Roula
30 mins
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'ils ne fournissent pas d'informations adéquates


Explanation:
Privilégier la forme active, en français !

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Tout à fait d'accord ! Il faut aussi par ailleurs personnaliser les 'gens concernés' (people) dans la phrase pcq l'original n'est pas impersonnel.
1 hr

agree  ph-b: Plus idiomatique, en effet.
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
14 hrs

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traduction ci-dessous


Explanation:
si des informations pertinentes ne sont pas rendues publiques

exposure = release of documents containing information

pertinentes = relatives au sujet en question


Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: Pour info : Kudoz Rule 1.4 : Expressions such as "see below" (…) must not be entered in the boxes provided for terms, either when posting source terms or proposing translations. http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_g...
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search