head of terms

French translation: protocole d'accord

16:58 Feb 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: head of terms
"The following expressions beginning with capital letters have the definitions hereinafter indicated whenever used in this agreement. Capitalised terms not herein defined shall refer to terms defined in any other Transaction Document comprising notably the Head of Terms..."

Bonjour,

Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée sur cette notion de head of terms ?

Peut-être cela renvoie-il à "titres"...

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:protocole d'accord
Explanation:
Also known as letters of intent, memoranda of understanding, heads of agreement, letters of potential interest, term sheets or protocols. A document which sets out the terms of a commercial transaction agreed in principle between parties in the course of negotiations.
Selected response from:

Paul de Brosses
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4protocole d'accord
Paul de Brosses
4 +1lettre d'intention / compromis de vente / accord préliminaire / accord de principe
athreehundred
4 -1modalités principales
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
It should be "Heads of terms", with an "S"
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protocole d'accord


Explanation:
Also known as letters of intent, memoranda of understanding, heads of agreement, letters of potential interest, term sheets or protocols. A document which sets out the terms of a commercial transaction agreed in principle between parties in the course of negotiations.


    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/0-107-6683?transit...
Paul de Brosses
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

agree  Germaine: http://canada.justice.gc.ca/eng/rp-pr/csj-sjc/legis-redact/j...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
modalités principales


Explanation:
"terms" souvent traduit par "modalités"

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "souvent traduit par" ne prouve rien concernant ce texte précis.
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettre d'intention / compromis de vente / accord préliminaire / accord de principe


Explanation:
une traduction tranchée n'est pas possible. Il convient de préciser le domaine dont il est question:

Fusion acquisition: lettre d'intention

immobilier: compromis de vente

accord international: accord de principe



athreehundred
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: It should be "Heads of terms", with an "S"

Reference information:
"In a commercial property transaction in the UK, a heads of agreement is often known as the heads of terms (HOTS). The main purpose of the heads of terms is to identify and highlight the requirements of both the seller and the purchaser of the property. There are a number of advantages of using the heads of terms. For instance, by carrying this out, both parties will fully understand what they are subject to, and reduce or abolish any misunderstandings from either party.[4] The heads of terms normally contains the following information:

Details of the property seller
Details of the property purchaser
Address of the commercial property
Details of the commercial property
The purchase price both parties have agreed to
The payment information
Any special conditions
Transaction completion date"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-05 19:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, heads of terms aren't just for commercial property transactions.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heads_of_terms
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search