Regearing

French translation: revision du contract

09:11 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Regearing
Quelqu'un connaitrait-il la traduction précise de ce terme dont je communique la définition :"replacing one lease with a new one, on renegotiated key terms"?

Merci d'avance,
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:revision du contract
Explanation:
En droit de leasing surtout, il s'agit d'une possibilité qui s'offre aussi bien au propriétaire qu'au locataire. Elle est surtout liée aux circonstances économiques et ne doit pas être confondue avec le cas de la révision pour lésion. Elle consiste en une révision des clauses du contrat de leasing initial et non en sa rupture totale, les clauses concernées par la révision sont en général:

* prolongation de la durée du leasing (bénéfique pour le propriétaire)
* reduction du loyer (permet de fidéliser le locataire au contrat de leasing en cas de risque de rupture visible).

Selected response from:

athreehundred
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réajustement
GILOU
4revision du contract
athreehundred
3renégociation
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regearing
revision du contract


Explanation:
En droit de leasing surtout, il s'agit d'une possibilité qui s'offre aussi bien au propriétaire qu'au locataire. Elle est surtout liée aux circonstances économiques et ne doit pas être confondue avec le cas de la révision pour lésion. Elle consiste en une révision des clauses du contrat de leasing initial et non en sa rupture totale, les clauses concernées par la révision sont en général:

* prolongation de la durée du leasing (bénéfique pour le propriétaire)
* reduction du loyer (permet de fidéliser le locataire au contrat de leasing en cas de risque de rupture visible).



athreehundred
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regearing
réajustement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Marcombes: oui ou "réorganisation"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regearing
renégociation


Explanation:

http://www.agefiactifs.com/videos/videos/les-difficultes-lie...
Les difficultés liées à la renégociation d'un bail commercial...


www.cvsuk.com/business-rent/lease-re-gearing
Re-gearing a lease is the practice of re-negotiating your lease terms during the course of the contract...

https://www.harbottle.com/re-gear-2014-renegotiating-commerc...
Re-gears often involve a tenant agreeing the deletion of a break clause in return for a reduced rent or rent free period, or an extended term in return for a capital payment for refurbishment. Landlords do not want to see their properties become vacant. A re-gear can offer a landlord the security of an unbroken income and a tenant may be able to reduce their financial commitments and potential relocation costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-12 09:20:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.harbottle.com/re-gear-2014-renegotiating-commerc...
... and a lease re-gear, renegotiating the lease terms before expiry of the term, can offer...

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search