Japanese Clean Wood Act

French translation: loi japonaise sur l’abattage de bois illégal "clean wood act"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japanese Clean Wood Act
French translation:loi japonaise sur l’abattage de bois illégal "clean wood act"
Entered by: Eric77

07:41 Feb 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Japanese Clean Wood Act
English term or phrase: Japanese Clean Wood Act
Hi, I am translating a text about illegal logging laws. How can I translate it in French? Thank you so much!
ChiaBringhenti
Italy
loi japonaise sur l’abattage de bois illégal "clean wood act"
Explanation:
Par ailleurs, certaines sources parlent de "loi japonaise sur le bois dit « propre »"
https://www.fr.clientearth.org/actualites-du-rbue-septembre-...

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fHuSzA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2018-02-14 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord avec GILOU. "clean wood act" doit rester en anglais.
Selected response from:

Eric77
Cameroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clean Wood Act du Japon (Japonais)
GILOU
5loi japonaise sur l’abattage de bois illégal "clean wood act"
Eric77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
japanese clean wood act
Clean Wood Act du Japon (Japonais)


Explanation:
https://www.fas.usda.gov/data/japan-japan-implements-clean-w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-02-14 08:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clean Wood Act doit rester en anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-02-14 08:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biomassmagazine.com/articles/14428/usda-report-provid...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://europa.eu/capacity4dev/public-flegt/discussions/brie...
1 day 1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
japanese clean wood act
loi japonaise sur l’abattage de bois illégal "clean wood act"


Explanation:
Par ailleurs, certaines sources parlent de "loi japonaise sur le bois dit « propre »"
https://www.fr.clientearth.org/actualites-du-rbue-septembre-...

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fHuSzA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2018-02-14 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord avec GILOU. "clean wood act" doit rester en anglais.

Eric77
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search