formal party

French translation: requérant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal party
French translation:requérant
Entered by: Maryline Pinton

15:26 Feb 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Reunification
English term or phrase: formal party
Who can be formal party to an application for family reunification?
The sponsor acts as the formal party only in some Member States.
In special or exceptional circumstances, the formal party is the sponsor.
Maryline Pinton
France
demandeur/ requérant
Explanation:
Le terme est de common law américaine et les questions semblent être dans un contexte juridique technique et non pas vulgarisateur.
Je traduirais par une phrase:
Who can be formal party to an application for family reunification? : Qui peut être requérant dans une procédure de regroupement familial?
The sponsor acts as the formal party only in some Member States: Le sponsor/soutien agit en tant que requérant/demandeur dans certains États membres
In special or exceptional circumstances, the formal party is the sponsor: Exceptionnellement, le sponsor est le requérant/ le sponsor effectue la saisine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-26 22:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/DocsRoom/documents/104/attachments/1/tra...
http://ec.europa.eu/DocsRoom/documents/104/attachments/1/tra...
If you check the section 9.3.2. you’ll see that the notion of “formal party” is translated plaignant, without “ formal”.
In this document’s http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELE... version francaise, “formal party” est aussi traduit par une courte phrase plutôt que par un mot ou un terme précis.
https://books.google.ca/books?id=U2VYH6S9bwIC&pg=PA79&lpg=PA...
Une traduction de “formal party » par partie civile, car c’est le terme utilisé en pénal dans ces cas là.
Finalement : http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/SUM/?qid=151968222...
« Formal party » y est traduit « partie sur le plan formel ». Ce que je trouve pas nécessaire mais cela reste une possibilité.
ON a final note I must apologise, “formal party” exists in Scots law and English Law. And though I understand your confusion concerning the “ American common law” , it is a term widely used in French (common law américaine), but less so in English. Have a great week everyone ! .
Selected response from:

Nicolas Leistenschneider
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ce coup de pouce Nicolas !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demandeur/ requérant
Nicolas Leistenschneider
5partie officielle
Judith Langford


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partie officielle


Explanation:
This is the term in common use in Canada.

Example sentence(s):
  • L\'introduction du GTNO à titre de partie officielle a vite été acceptée et le rôle des Autochtones a évolué rapidement,
  • Inclusion of GNWT as a formal party was agreed to relatively early in the process, and the Aboriginal role also evolved rapidly from consultation

    Reference: http://www.aadnc-aandc.gc.ca/fra/1100100036028/1100100036030
    Reference: http://www.aadnc-aandc.gc.ca/eng/1100100036028/1100100036030
Judith Langford
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: ça tombe sous le sens. Bravo @Maple Leaf
1 hr

disagree  Nicolas Leistenschneider: Je suis pas d'accord dans le sens où l'exemple utilisé n'est pas une question procédurale à l'administratif ou au civil.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demandeur/ requérant


Explanation:
Le terme est de common law américaine et les questions semblent être dans un contexte juridique technique et non pas vulgarisateur.
Je traduirais par une phrase:
Who can be formal party to an application for family reunification? : Qui peut être requérant dans une procédure de regroupement familial?
The sponsor acts as the formal party only in some Member States: Le sponsor/soutien agit en tant que requérant/demandeur dans certains États membres
In special or exceptional circumstances, the formal party is the sponsor: Exceptionnellement, le sponsor est le requérant/ le sponsor effectue la saisine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-26 22:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/DocsRoom/documents/104/attachments/1/tra...
http://ec.europa.eu/DocsRoom/documents/104/attachments/1/tra...
If you check the section 9.3.2. you’ll see that the notion of “formal party” is translated plaignant, without “ formal”.
In this document’s http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELE... version francaise, “formal party” est aussi traduit par une courte phrase plutôt que par un mot ou un terme précis.
https://books.google.ca/books?id=U2VYH6S9bwIC&pg=PA79&lpg=PA...
Une traduction de “formal party » par partie civile, car c’est le terme utilisé en pénal dans ces cas là.
Finalement : http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/SUM/?qid=151968222...
« Formal party » y est traduit « partie sur le plan formel ». Ce que je trouve pas nécessaire mais cela reste une possibilité.
ON a final note I must apologise, “formal party” exists in Scots law and English Law. And though I understand your confusion concerning the “ American common law” , it is a term widely used in French (common law américaine), but less so in English. Have a great week everyone ! .


Example sentence(s):
  • Exceptionnellement, le sponsor est le requérant/ le sponsor effectue la saisine
Nicolas Leistenschneider
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ce coup de pouce Nicolas !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It's about EU member states, not American common law (whatever that is), and you have omitted the notion of "formal"
29 mins
  -> Please see my note. Marilyne Pinton asked for a French(EU) term. Furthermore, the first answer offered a term best used for international law when talking about parties to a treaty/agreement/covenant. Thanks for the answer I learned a lot !

agree  yogim: Votre réponse me semble correcte.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search