Notice of a minimum of end of month

French translation: préavis minimum de 30 jours à compter de la fin du mois

14:48 Mar 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Notice of a minimum of end of month
"XXX may terminate the Agreement with a notice of a minimum of end of month plus 30 days."
Fabien Mounielou
France
French translation:préavis minimum de 30 jours à compter de la fin du mois
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai compris d'après la phrase citée.
Selected response from:

Tayssir Azouz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3préavis trente jours fin de mois
Claude-André Assian
4 +1préavis minimum de 30 jours à compter de la fin du mois
Tayssir Azouz
4préavis minimum à la fin du mois
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of a minimum of end of month
préavis minimum à la fin du mois


Explanation:
Question mal posée
préavis minimum pour la fin du mois plus 30 jours
ou
préavis minimum à 30 jours à compter de la fin du mois

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notice of a minimum of end of month
préavis trente jours fin de mois


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-29 15:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préavis minimum trente jours fin de mois. Comme l'a fait remarquer BD j'avais zappé "minimum"

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: au minimum
6 mins
  -> Merci BD, oui pour au minimum bien sûr

agree  ph-b
47 mins
  -> Merci Ph

agree  Robert Miki: Oui, c'est l'expression courante
4 days
  -> merci Robert

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of a minimum of end of month
préavis minimum de 30 jours à compter de la fin du mois


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai compris d'après la phrase citée.

Tayssir Azouz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Bien vu, Tayssir.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search