Security or integrity related events

French translation: événements liés à la sécurité et à l'intégrité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security or integrity related events
French translation:événements liés à la sécurité et à l'intégrité
Entered by: GILOU

08:02 Apr 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Security or integrity related events
If any of the following events occur, XXX may disconnect the Session with respect to XXX Service transmissions

If XXX detects security or integrity related events or other similar vulnerabilities critical to the provision of the XXX Service.
Fabien Mounielou
France
événements liés à la sécurité et à l'intégrité
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1événements liés à la sécurité et à l'intégrité
GILOU
4failles liées à la sécurité et à l'intégrité
BERTRAND TANKEU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security or integrity related events
failles liées à la sécurité et à l'intégrité


Explanation:
Je pense que le texte porte sur des failles du système

BERTRAND TANKEU
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renvi Yimgna: "failles" traduit plutôt le mot "vulnerabilities" qu'on retrouve plus loin dans la phrase. Un évènement n'induit pas forcément une faille.
35 mins
  -> Et comment comprendre "other similar vulnerabilities"? Je pense que l'emploi "similar vulnérabilities" démontre bien qu'il ne s'agit pas d'un simple événement, mais d'un problème, d'une faille, d'une défaillance dans le système.

neutral  GILOU: events, c'est plus générique....
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security or integrity related events
événements liés à la sécurité et à l'intégrité


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search