body camera

French translation: caméra corporelle

00:40 Apr 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law enforcement - police tools
English term or phrase: body camera
Small "personal" camera worn on the head or chest of a police officer to record all or some of police interactions with subjects. During trials, hearings and witness interviews, reference is often made to the body camera worn by an officer during an arrest, for example. The camera is attached by a strap and if worn on the head (older models) is attached by a wire that runs down the neck and under the collar to a memory device worn under the clothes/uniform. Newer models are worn on the upper chest, attached to a canvas harness. Used by many law enforcement agencies in the USA. Sometimes required by local regulations to be kept switched on and recording at all times while the officer is interacting with the public.
Di Clark
French translation:caméra corporelle
Explanation:
À moins qu'il s'agisse du nom de la marque Body Cam, caméra corporelle est également utilisée.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +5caméra corporelle
Lorraine Dubuc
4 +1bodycam
Robin Levey
4bodycam, caméra corporelle
Diana Clark


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bodycam


Explanation:
A "body camera" is also commonly known as a "bodycam" in English. And this English (slang) word is commonly used "tel quel" in French, as here:
https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/detail_molenbeek-la-police-...

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
caméra corporelle


Explanation:
À moins qu'il s'agisse du nom de la marque Body Cam, caméra corporelle est également utilisée.

Example sentence(s):
  • «Gros plan sur les caméras corporelles des policiers»

    Reference: http://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/20...
    Reference: http://journalmetro.com/actualites/montreal/1174448/les-came...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sporran (meets criteria): Pour le Canada, oui. Mais caméra-piéton ou caméra individuelle pour la France : http://www.liberation.fr/france/2016/12/28/policiers-municip... Certes! Mais c'est bien le terme utilisé en France pour cela.
7 hrs
  -> Merci! Ces deux appellations n'indiquent cependant pas qu'elle se porte au corps. Une caméra dans le cellulaire est aussi individuelle et de piéton.

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Diana Clark
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Germaine (meets criteria)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bodycam, caméra corporelle


Explanation:
Thanks to the responders - i like "caméra corporelle" for (first) use in courtroom/formal settings and "bodycam" thereafter.

Diana Clark
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It's against the rules of this site to use 2 different identities; you may well get a moderator's warning for doing so! Your thanks should be posted in the discussion box
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search