release

French translation: décharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
French translation:décharge
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:31 May 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / WAIVER AND RELEASE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY, ASSUMPTION OF RISK AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: release
URGENT


11)The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision shall not affect any other provision unless deletion of the provision would

result in unenforceability of the whole of this Agreement.

12)I bind this waiver, release and indemnification on my family, personal representatives, heirs, estate and assigns in

perpetuity. I am not relying on any oral, written or visual representations or statements made by The Lary Snorkel Store, its

owners, employees, officers and agents. I have had a sufficient time for review, questions, and contemplation.
Irène Guinez
Spain
décharge
Explanation:
RELEASE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY - title says it all
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1décharge
FX Fraipont
4Décharge
Constant NDJORE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décharge


Explanation:
RELEASE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY - title says it all

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1020

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 4 hrs

2 days 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Décharge


Explanation:
In contracts, for instance, releasing a party from any contractual liability makes the party free as per that liability

Constant NDJORE
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: same answer as FXF's
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search