Controller

French translation: responsable du traitement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Controller
French translation:responsable du traitement
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:54 Jun 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Privacy policy
English term or phrase: Controller
Bonjour,
Je dois traduire une Privacy Policy pour une société établie en Louisiane et je bute sur un mot : Controller.

Voici le contexte dans lequel se trouve le mot :
“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Je pensais à "responsable de traitement" mais je ne suis pas sûre de moi.

Une idée svp ?
Merci de toute aide !!
Bonne journée
Carine Paturel
France
responsable du traitement
Explanation:
"Controller / Responsable du traitement : détermine les finalités, les conditions et les moyens du traitement des données personnelles."
https://www.eb-connect.be/fr/-/de-gdpr-wetgeving
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci encore pour votre aide à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5responsable du traitement
FX Fraipont
5 -2contrôleur / gestionnaire des données
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Responsable du traitement
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
controller
responsable du traitement


Explanation:
"Controller / Responsable du traitement : détermine les finalités, les conditions et les moyens du traitement des données personnelles."
https://www.eb-connect.be/fr/-/de-gdpr-wetgeving

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1020
Grading comment
Merci encore pour votre aide à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
20 mins
  -> merci!

agree  david henrion: tout à fait ! nombre d'entre nous ont dû être sollicité pour la traduction des RGPD récemment. http://www.cil.cnrs.fr/CIL/spip.php?article1988
1 hr

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

agree  Gladis Audi
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
controller
contrôleur / gestionnaire des données


Explanation:
Linguee

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no, these terms are already 'set in stone' and not open to being 'freely' translated.
1 hr
  -> See Linguee reference

disagree  AllegroTrans: Please look at the GDPR // Linguee is not authoritative, the GDPR is, in this context
5 hrs
  -> Merci See Linguee reference




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Responsable du traitement

Reference information:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-FR/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  david henrion: http://www.cil.cnrs.fr/CIL/spip.php?article1988
1 hr
  -> Merci, David!
agree  writeaway
6 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, essential to refer to the GDPR; no other option here
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search