stay free of its decision

French translation: reste libre de sa décision

08:08 Jun 27, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stay free of its decision
The Licensor will take all action it estimates necessary to protect its Trademarks and shall stay free of its decision.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:reste libre de sa décision
Explanation:
Tout simplement.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=6uFzCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT183&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2018-06-27 08:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"its" renvoie au concédant de licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-27 09:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'emploi du présent pour "will take all action [...] and shall..." :

https://books.google.fr/books?id=1y0-DgAAQBAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=P...

Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reste libre de sa décision
Kevin Oheix
4gardera toute liberté quant à sa décision
Maïté Mendiondo
3doit conserver son indépendance vis-à-vis la décision de...
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reste libre de sa décision


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

https://books.google.fr/books?id=6uFzCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT183&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2018-06-27 08:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"its" renvoie au concédant de licence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-27 09:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'emploi du présent pour "will take all action [...] and shall..." :

https://books.google.fr/books?id=1y0-DgAAQBAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=P...



Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gilbertlu: et restera (ou) devra rester libre de sa décision ???
5 mins
  -> Je n'ai pas tenu compte du début de la phrase "will take all action" et vous avez raison mais je pense que le présent reflète aussi cette obligation dans les contrats. "Le concédant prend toutes les mesures... et reste libre de sa décision".

agree  Germaine: "reste libre de ses décisions à cet égard." Effectivement, "shall" est indicatif de l'obligation; on conjugue au présent et non au futur, et sans "devra". Cela dit, j'utiliserais plutôt "à son gré" ou "à son entière discrétion".
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doit conserver son indépendance vis-à-vis la décision de...


Explanation:
Needs completing to accurately reflect exactly what "it" is

ce dernier?
dudit [titulaire] ?
Etc. etc.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: le sens du segment est "à son entière discrétion". Il n'y a pas "d'indépendance" ni de vis-à-vis.// "The Licensor... IT estimates... ITS Trademarks... ITS decision." À qui voulez-vous renvoyer ce "it" et ces "its" quand il n'y a qu'un sujet?
1 hr
  -> The English is dodgy and I don't read it as this// "it" may be in a preceeding sentence but Asker isn't telling us...

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gardera toute liberté quant à sa décision


Explanation:
..

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search