Communication facilities

French translation: installations de communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Communication facilities
French translation:installations de communication
Entered by: GILOU

07:46 Jul 4, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Communication facilities
"Communication facilities, as may be required or stated in these preliminaries or the Specification, shall be provided by the Contractor who shall be entitled to recover usage costs from the users thereof."
Fabien Mounielou
France
installations de communication
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-07-04 08:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility = installation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2installations de communication
GILOU
4 +1équipements de communication
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication facilities
équipements de communication


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1020

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: I very much doubts that they are going to build whole mobile phone base stations or landline exchanges ....
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communication facilities
installations de communication


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2018-07-04 08:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facility = installation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search