Adjustment of preliminaries

French translation: Ajustement des frais généraux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjustment of preliminaries (construction contract)
French translation:Ajustement des frais généraux
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

19:46 Jul 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Adjustment of preliminaries
Contrat de construction

"Adjustment of Preliminaries
The amount of preliminaries shall be adjusted to take account of the effect of changes in time and/or value on preliminaries.
Such adjustment shall be based on the particulars provided by the Contractor for this purpose in terms of Options A or B as selected in the Appendix to Tender, shall preclude any further adjustment of the amount of preliminaries and shall apply notwithstanding the actual employment of resources by the Contractor in the execution of the Works.
Notwithstanding the above, the provisions of Sub-Clause 19.4(b) [Consequences of Force Majeure] shall nevertheless apply but limited to payment of any additional Cost.
Where no selection is made in the Appendix to Tender, Option A shall apply.
For the adjustment of preliminaries both the Accepted Contract Amount and the final Contract Price shall exclude the amount of preliminaries, contingency sum(s) and any provision in terms of Sub-Clause 13.8 [Adjustments for Changes in Cost] for changes in cost (cost fluctuation)."
Fabien Mounielou
France
ajustement des frais généraux
Explanation:
Preliminary costs.

Le terme américain est "site overheads". Ce sont des frais généraux dans les contrats de construction.
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ajustement des frais généraux
Kevin Oheix
4ajustements préliminaires
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment of preliminaries
ajustement des frais généraux


Explanation:
Preliminary costs.

Le terme américain est "site overheads". Ce sont des frais généraux dans les contrats de construction.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Changed my mind, because this is about "prelims" in the sense of costs, rather than in the sense of description of the project.
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment of preliminaries
ajustements préliminaires


Explanation:
C : EXÉCUTION : suivant les commentaires du client sur le dossier préliminaire, l’architecte fait les ajustements demandés et produit les plans d’exécution définitifs incluant un plan d’implantation, les plans de tous les niveaux et du toit, les coupes et les élévations ainsi que certains détails essentiels, le tout à des échelles convenables et pouvant permettre à un entrepreneur d’établir une soumission et de construire l’ouvrage. Il prépare également le devis descriptif des matériaux et de leur mise en œuvre. L’architecte doit également interpréter les codes et les règlements (municipaux et autres) pour les appliquer au projet

Source:http://www.architectelaurentides.com/services/etapes.php


Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search