99-year License

French translation: Licence valable 99 ans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:99-year License
French translation:Licence valable 99 ans
Entered by: Anna Koplewsky

16:44 Aug 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 99-year License
Bonsoir à tous,
Je dois traduire la phrase suivante :

"By using the 99-year License(s) provided in this quotation, the Customer named above represents and warrants that it has read and understood the software license and maintenance terms and conditions for 99-year product licenses."

Je sais qu'en français, on peut parler de "bail emphytéotique" ou d' "emphytéose" pour un bail d'une durée de 99 ans. Cependant, il me semble que cela s'applique (exclusivement ?) aux biens immobiliers.

Selon vous, puis-je employer cette expression dans le cadre d'une licence attachée à un produit, ou faudrait-il être plus littérale et utiliser "licence [d'une durée] de 99 ans" ?

Merci par avance et bonne soirée à tous !
Anna Koplewsky
Licence valable 99 ans
Explanation:
Le présent contrat a pour objet la concession par SPI Software de la licence non exclusive d'utilisation .... Le présent contrat est conclu pour une durée de 99 ans à compter de son .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-08-07 17:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse ! Je vais suivre votre conseil et rester plus proche du texte.
Bonne journée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Licence valable 99 ans
Renvi Yimgna
4Licence sur 99 ans
Kevin Oheix
Summary of reference entries provided
product licence
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
99-year license
Licence valable 99 ans


Explanation:
Le présent contrat a pour objet la concession par SPI Software de la licence non exclusive d'utilisation .... Le présent contrat est conclu pour une durée de 99 ans à compter de son .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-08-07 17:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.cm/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse ! Je vais suivre votre conseil et rester plus proche du texte.
Bonne journée !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup ! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Germaine: ou simplement "licence de 99 ans"
2 days 20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
99-year license
Licence sur 99 ans


Explanation:
The right to use certain licensed products on a 99-year license basis.

“99-year License” means the license of Software for a period of 99 years in which the Licensee Fees are quoted separately from Maintenance Fees and in which Maintenance Services are not automatically included during the Term of Use, except for the first year. [...] Under this Agreement Customer can: (i) acquire licenses for a specific number of Licensed Materials and related Documentation on either a Subscription or 99-year License basis ..."
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1160958/000119312511...

Sur 99 ans = Sur une durée de 99 ans, prévu sur 99 ans.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette réponse ! :)





Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: product licence

Reference information:
Our second recommendation is to
eliminate the backlog of product licence applications by implementing the following: reduce the
[...]
www2.parl.gc.ca

Notre deuxième recommandation est d'éliminer l'arriéré
dans les demandes de licence de mise en marché en mettant en place ce qui suit : réduire le délai
[...]
www2.parl.gc.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Germaine: ?
29 mins
  -> pour démontrer la combinaison licence + mise en marché; reference only
neutral  Daryo: the ST is about a different kind of "licence" granted to a user by the owner of the IP on some software - this is about a "licence to sell" granted by a public authority.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search