For their pains and trouble

French translation: pour services rendus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For their pains and trouble
French translation:pour services rendus
Entered by: EmmanuelleAnne

21:37 Nov 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testament
English term or phrase: For their pains and trouble
"My executors or any of them may, in addition to accepting any gift given to
them in this will, apply to the court for commission for their pains and trouble."

"Douleurs et ennuis" me semblent peu appropriés ici. Merci :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
pour services rendus
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pour services rendus
Trevino Translations
3pour les efforts déployés et les ennuis
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for their pains and trouble
pour les efforts déployés et les ennuis


Explanation:
rencontrés ( générés)

cela pourrait aller dans le sens


mais j'imaginerais plus : en rémunération de leurs efforts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2018-11-27 22:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et des désagréments rencontrés (plutôt qu'ennuis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-11-28 01:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en rémunération ou défraiement de leurs efforts

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Ok as a straight translation but is it customary verbiage in a a will?
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for their pains and trouble
pour services rendus


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
3 hrs

agree  Germaine
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search