according to the forms of the church of Scotland

French translation: rites

13:13 Dec 5, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mariage certificate - Scotland - 1956
English term or phrase: according to the forms of the church of Scotland
Hello,

I'm not sure of how to translate "forms" in the sentence: according to the forms of the church of Scotland

It described how the mariage has been celebrated. It's a wedding certificate from Scotland, 1956.

Thank you

Anne-Lise
Anne-Lise Simond
France
French translation:rites
Explanation:
"Rites" me semble être le mot juste ici pour traduire "forms"
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8rites
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3 -1par un ministre de l'Église d'Écosse
Trevino Translations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the forms of the church of scotland
par un ministre de l'Église d'Écosse


Explanation:
See website. Just a suggestion as to interpretation.


    Reference: http://www.scottishindexes.com/learningopr.aspx
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ça dit "si le couple a été marié par un ministre de culte" (prêtre) on aura la mention "selon les rites de l’église..."
32 mins

disagree  Daryo: "forms" is not a person, and also there is no need in this ST for any contortion of that kind (like translating the name for an abstract concept by the name of a person)
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
according to the forms of the church of scotland
rites


Explanation:
"Rites" me semble être le mot juste ici pour traduire "forms"

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Catherine. C'était le mot auquel je pensais, mais j'avais un doute.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, as Germaine says in Dbox "...selon les rites de l’église d’Écosse"
47 mins
  -> yes, the discussion entry was posted after my answer though! ;-)

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Germaine
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Laura Nagle
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ph-b (X): « selon les rites de l'Église d'Écosse »
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  katsy
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Daryo: selon les rites de l'Église d'Écosse // if you search for "what's the form here" or "it's bad form" you'll find other samples of "form=ways of doing thing" => it merits CL5
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search