An absolute discharge to my executors

French translation: (constitue) une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires

22:01 Jan 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Testament
English term or phrase: An absolute discharge to my executors
"The receipt of the treasurer, secretary or public officer for the time being of the beneficiary or beneficiaries under subparagraph (i) is an absolute discharge to my executors."

Merci :-)
EmmanuelleAnne
France
French translation:(constitue) une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires
Explanation:
Full sentence:

La réception par le trésorier, le secrétaire ou l’officier public immédiat du ou des bénéficiaires, en vertu de l’alinéa (i), constitue une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires.

I added commas that aren't there in the English to make it more clear (the absence of any object -- the thing being received -- from the sentence makes the French potentially confusing but I think these commas help).

This clause means:

1. A testamentary gift is being made to XYZ corporate or institutional beneficiary (not an individual person, but some entity that has a treasurer or secretary or public officer--for instance, a nonprofit, a university, a land trust, etc.); and

2. Once the relevant person (treasurer, secretary or public officer) has received the gift from the executors, the gift is accomplished, the executor has no further responsibilities with respect to that gift, and if the money somehow doesn't get to the ultimate beneficiary (e.g., the treasurer steals it), the executor will not be held legally responsible.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(constitue) une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires
Eliza Hall
5 +1(constitue une) quittance (inconditionelle pour mes executeurs testamentaires)
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4libère/décharge absolument mes exécuteurs de toute obligation à cet égard
Ph_B (X)
4 -3(constitue) une dispense de peine inconditionnelle pour mes exécuteurs testamentaires
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
an absolute discharge to my executors
(constitue) une dispense de peine inconditionnelle pour mes exécuteurs testamentaires


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=3nrK86fNSPcC&pg=PA138&lpg=...

Absolute discharge
An absolute discharge is the lowest-level adult sentence that an offender can get.

If an offender gets an absolute discharge, a finding of guilt is made but no conviction is registered, and they are not given any conditions to follow (i.e. a probation order). The offender is finished with their case that day. They don’t have to come to court again or check in with a probation officer.

An absolute discharge will stay on an offender’s criminal record for one year after the date they received the discharge. The offender doesn’t have to apply for a pardon for the discharge to be removed from their record.

https://droit-finances.commentcamarche.com/faq/650-executeur...



Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: C’est une clause d’un testament. Les exécuteurs ne sont encore coupables de rien! Et même s’ils le devenaient, c’est un juge qui déciderait d’une absolution, pas le testament! Discharge here = quittance/décharge // Try reading/understanding the context.
3 hrs
  -> https://books.google.com/books?id=3nrK86fNSPcC&pg=PA138&lpg=...

disagree  Daryo: you got the context fatally and terminally wrong - being the executor of a will is not the same as a criminal conviction (this is one of the weirdest out of context translation I've seen + it can't pass even the most basic reality/consistency test!!!)
21 hrs
  -> What is an ABSOLUTE DISCHARGE? Do not speculate! Answer this question.

disagree  Eliza Hall: Germaine and Daryo are right. An absolute discharge of testamentary executors releases them from further responsibility (for, e.g., making a payment or transferring property).
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an absolute discharge to my executors
(constitue) une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires


Explanation:
Full sentence:

La réception par le trésorier, le secrétaire ou l’officier public immédiat du ou des bénéficiaires, en vertu de l’alinéa (i), constitue une décharge absolue de mes exécuteurs testamentaires.

I added commas that aren't there in the English to make it more clear (the absence of any object -- the thing being received -- from the sentence makes the French potentially confusing but I think these commas help).

This clause means:

1. A testamentary gift is being made to XYZ corporate or institutional beneficiary (not an individual person, but some entity that has a treasurer or secretary or public officer--for instance, a nonprofit, a university, a land trust, etc.); and

2. Once the relevant person (treasurer, secretary or public officer) has received the gift from the executors, the gift is accomplished, the executor has no further responsibilities with respect to that gift, and if the money somehow doesn't get to the ultimate beneficiary (e.g., the treasurer steals it), the executor will not be held legally responsible.


Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou quittance absolue, selon le cas. Mais pour la phrase: "Le reçu [remis par le] [du] trésorier..." The written receipt is the document evidencing the discharge, not the simple "receiving" (réception), which can be denied any time thereafter.
14 mins
  -> The receipt of the assets would need to be proven, but once proven, that would discharge the executor. If the bequest were cash, the executor could prove it was received with a canceled check or bank documents showing the wire transfer.

agree  Ph_B (X): avec le commentaire, mais « décharge » s'applique mal à une personne en fr. : on peut se décharger, par ses actions, d'une obligation, un tiers peut nous en décharger, mais en français une action ne peut pas « constituer une décharge d'une personne ».
11 hrs

agree  Daryo
18 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[is] an absolute discharge to my executors
libère/décharge absolument mes exécuteurs de toute obligation à cet égard


Explanation:

La traduction de discharge ne passe pas nécessairement par « décharge », d’autant que le mot s’applique mal à une personne : celle-ci peut se décharger elle-même, par ses actions, d'une obligation, un tiers peut l'en décharger, une action peut à la rigueur constituer une décharge de reponsabilité, mais on ne peut pas écrire en français qu’une action « constitue une décharge d’une personne ».

Ici, j’écrirais plutôt que le fait de remettre (quelque chose) à (quelqu’un) décharge les exécuteurs de toute autre obligation. Une fois le legs or whatever reçu/remis (« placé entre les mains de », très probablement selon des modalités définies ailleurs dans le testament ou par la loi), il est considéré que les exécuteurs se sont acquittés de leurs obligations et qu’ils en sont par conséquent libérés/déchargés ; ils ne sont pas responsables de ce qui se passe ensuite (cf. Eliza dans la discussion: if the money somehow doesn't get to the ultimate beneficiary (e.g., the treasurer steals it), the executor will not be held legally responsible).

D’où, pour répondre à la question :

[is] an absolute discharge to my executors
>
« libère/décharge absolument* mes exécuteurs de toute obligation à cet égard »

*Pas sûr que ce soit nécessaire ici, mais bon…

Pour la phrase entière, c’est plus compliqué : on ne connaît pas la nature de ce qui est « reçu/remis » (numéraire ? actions ? biens immobiliers ? etc.), mais piste possible :

« La remise [du/de la…]/Le fait que [le/la…] soit remis au trésorier, (au…etc.) du ou des bénéficiaires libère/décharge absolument mes exécuteurs testamentaires de toute obligation à cet égard. »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2019-01-09 05:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire : « exécuteurs testamentaires »

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: de toute obligation ultérieure à cet égard ?
6 hrs
  -> Possible, j'y ai pensé, mais à partir du moment où on dit que la remise (etc.) libère..., « ultérieur » devient inutile à mon avis.

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an absolute discharge to my executors
(constitue une) quittance (inconditionelle pour mes executeurs testamentaires)


Explanation:
" constitue une quittance" ou "vaut quittance" c.a.d. le recu constitue une attestation de paiement valable.

La quittance est l'attestation du paiement d'une obligation.

Le droit francais parle de paiement des obligations pas de " decharge", qui est du langage commun.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-01-09 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To further clarify for non-lawyers (I am one with 30 years of experience), : "paiement" is defined by the Civil Code Art 1342 as "Le paiement est l'exécution volontaire de la PRESTATION due" . That covers the liquidation of any type of obligation, monetary or not, E.G.
"Quittance" is the confirmation that the obligation has been "paid"i.e. liquidated.

"Decharge " ne figure pas dans le Code Civil.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: although a "receipt" is mentioned at the beginning of the sentence, "discharge" is not just about money - it's about ANY kind of duty/obligation as executors of the will.
29 mins
  -> Confused are we? For the Civil Code, Art 1342 "Le paiement est l'exécution volontaire de la PRESTATION due" Nothing to do with money. .

agree  Germaine: vaut quittance inconditionnelle - "donner/apporter quittance" = déclarer quitte de dette/obligation
15 hrs

agree  Ph_B (X): + concernant « décharge » : le verbe est utilisé dans le Code civil./Ça doit être ça - je m'en tiendrai à mon « libérer ».
1 day 23 mins
  -> Hi. Could you show me an example? I noticed " decharge de l'obligation" in the past few years. Probably an import from English. It is used in court decisions etc BUT always in the sense of " exemption" or "exoneration" , not payment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search