the fudge

French translation: l'incertitude relative au droit applicable

15:38 Jan 16, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Droit
English term or phrase: the fudge
The E-commerce directive and the ‘fudge’ on questions of applicable law.

Arguments have raged as to the meaning of the country of origin rule to be found in the E-commerce Directive. Three suggestions have been made as to the interpretation of the rule:

1. the rule amounts to an additional rule on international private law by designating the applicable law;
2. the rule means that the conflicts laws of the country of establishment of the service provider (ISSP) determine which law applies to any particular dispute;
3. the rule only concerns the substantive law (after the conflict laws have been applied normally) and prohibits the application of stricter rules than those of the country of origin (the restrictions test).
Adamhans
Russian Federation
French translation:l'incertitude relative au droit applicable
Explanation:
ma suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 49 mins (2019-01-18 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'incertitude quant au droit applicable
Selected response from:

Anne Longuet
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2l'incertitude relative au droit applicable
Anne Longuet
5 -1le flou
Ph_B (X)
3l'échappatoire
AllegroTrans
3confusion
Renvi Ulrich
Summary of reference entries provided
fudge
Daryo
Ce dont on parle...
Germaine

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confusion


Explanation:
"confusion autours de la loi applicable..."

Le mot décris bien la situation : une même loi est sujette à de nombreuses interprétations contradictoires...

Confusion: État de ce qui n'est pas bien défini mentalement.

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.leparisien.fr/confusion/fr-fr/

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'échappatoire


Explanation:
ÉCHAPPATOIRE : Définition de ÉCHAPPATOIRE
www.cnrtl.fr/definition/échappatoire


Subterfuge auquel on a recours pour échapper à une situation difficile. Chercher, trouver une échappatoire; se contenter d'une échappatoire.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

2 days 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'incertitude relative au droit applicable


Explanation:
ma suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 49 mins (2019-01-18 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'incertitude quant au droit applicable

Anne Longuet
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Cf. reference comments - "Ce dont on parle"
3 hrs

agree  Ph_B (X): parce qu'incertitude = flou, mais dans ce cas l'auteur aurait utilisé uncertainty (cf. le texte cité par Germaine). N'explique pas non plus les guillemets du texte source (et la q ne porte que sur fudge, pas sur le droit applicable).
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le flou


Explanation:

«...le flou qui règne autour des questions...»

On parle aussi en français du « flou juridique », d'« entretenir le flou autour de...», etc.

Parmi d'autres possibilités évidemment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-01-16 16:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Juste pour ajouter qu'on n'a pas besoin des guillemets ici. Pas sûr de comprendre leur présence en anglais (distance prise par rapport au niveau de registre ?), mais « flou » dans ce contexte est parfaitement acceptable tel quel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-16 17:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Exemples de « flou juridique » :

« La science juridique a elle aussi avoir quelques difficultés avec le concept. En particulier, il reste encore difficile d’établir s’il existe une différence entre concept, notion et catégorie juridiques : entre concept et notion, le flou le plus total règne sur une éventuelle distinction. »
https://www.eila.univ-paris-diderot.fr/_media/recherche/clil...

« Standard juridique, il laisse, comme toutes les notions floues, un large pouvoir d’appréciation in concreto aux juges du fond, constat qui se vérifie autant en procédure civile (1) qu’en procédure pénale (2). »
https://www.courdecassation.fr/publications_26/rapport_annue...

« Le flou règne cependant sur la répartition des compétences administratives. »
http://droit.univ-poitiers.fr/droit-rural/wp-content/uploads...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-01-16 18:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R&C:

the wording is a total fudge : le libellé est très vague or flou

À rapprocher du texte source :

Arguments have raged as to the meaning of the country of origin rule

... suggestions have been made as to the interpretation ...


Il y a bien une difficulté à comprendre un texte qui paraît vague, ou flou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-01-19 08:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Le texte cité par Germaine dit que «But since there is great uncertainty as to..., this has led to the insertion of a highly unintelligible Article... » (c'est moi qui souligne).

On parle bien d'« incertitude » ici (ce qui explique que arguments have raged as to the meaning of the country of origin rule/suggestions have been made as to the interpretation) et c'est le sens général que je retiens (et Anne Longuet aussi, si j'ai bien compris sa réponse). Et rien dans ce qui suit n'indique qu'il y a eu intention délibérée (c'est une interprétation - peut-être correcte - et ça ne fait pas partie de la q posée). On nous dit seulement qu'un article parfaitement obscur (plus un ressenti qu'une intention) a été inséré.

Mais en ce qui concerne le texte présenté dans la question, l'auteur a choisi d'utiliser fudge et non pas uncertainty. Une autre traduction est donc à rechercher si on veut que le lecteur sache bien que l'auteur a employé deux mots différents. D'où mon choix de « flou » (ou tout autre synonyme), sans en dire plus que ce le texte présenté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs (2019-01-19 11:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


À la consultation des dicos habituels, on se rend compte que « flou » peut aussi impliquer un intention, même si ce n'est pas le premier sens et que les exemples fournis concernent les beaux-arts :

« En donnant aux objets des contours indécis... Effet obtenu en diminuant la netteté... »
http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8...

« provenant... d'un effet délibéré... »
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/flou/34250?q=...

« Diminution de la netteté des images obtenue par... »
(Robert)

Je ne suis toujours pas sûr que le texte à traduire parle d'une intention, mais « flou » peut aussi s'employer ici si c'est le cas et cela pourrait expliquer les guillemets, non plus pour des raisons de registre comme je l'ai suggéré plus haut, mais pour des raisons d'emprunt de sens.



Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Normally, "fudge" in EN would mean a 'bricolage' to get round a tricky situation; as such, the language is indeed far too informal here, justifying the " ". I don't see it with the same sense as "fog"...
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: ??? never heard it used in that meaning // "to fudge it" it means "finding an apparent solution to a problem, that in fact ins't really a solution" - nothing much to do with "vague" concepts.
2 hrs




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: fudge

Reference information:
fudge
/fʌdʒ/Submit

noun

1. a soft crumbly or chewy sweet made from sugar, butter, and milk or cream.
synonyms: chewy sweet, toffee
"she helped herself to a square of fudge"

2. an attempt to fudge an issue.
"the new settlement is a fudge rushed out to win cheers at the conference"

synonyms: compromise, cover-up, halfway house; equivocation, spin, casuistry, sophistry, speciousness; informal cop-out

"the latest proposals are a fudge"



verb

1. present or deal with (something) in a vague or inadequate way, especially so as to conceal the truth or mislead.
"the authorities have fudged the issue"
synonyms: evade, dodge, skirt, avoid, duck, shift ground about; More

exclamation DATED

1. nonsense! (expressing disbelief or annoyance).
"‘You know how she despises me!’ ‘Fudge! She dotes on you’"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Ph_B (X): Il aurait aussi fallu surligner : in a vague or inadequate way qui expliquent bien raged as to the meaning of the country of origin rule/suggestions have been made as to the interpretation / Intention ? Pas dans le texte source.
19 mins
  -> a "fudge" could be vague but that's not what makes it a fudge - it's the intent (to pass off a quick fix as a real solution) that makes it a fudge.

2 days 4 hrs
Reference: Ce dont on parle...

Reference information:
A controversy that has delayed the presentation of a Commission proposal for a Regulation on the law applicable to non-contractual obligations (Rome II) is whether the E-commerce Directive actually has established a particular choice of law rule for e-commerce services or not.
The problem lies in the fact that the Directive on the one hand establishes what to many appears to be a particular choice of law rule for e-commerce, designating the law of the service provider as applicable, but on the other hand explicitly refutes that it does so. (…)
But since there is great uncertainty as to whether the E-commerce Directive actually creates a choice of law rule or not, this has led to the insertion of a highly unintelligible Article 23(2) in the preliminary draft Rome II Regulation…


Et quant à « the country of origin rule to be found in the E-commerce Directive » qui suscite la controverse, il semble que ce soit celle-ci :

Article 3
Internal market
1. Each Member State shall ensure that the information society services provided by a service provider established on its territory comply with the national provisions applicable in the Member State in question which fall within the coordinated field.



    https://www.rgsl.edu.lv/uploads/working-papers-list/24/rwp6hellner.pdf
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:32000L0031:en:HTML
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 740




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search