procedural safeguards

French translation: garanties procédurales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procedural safeguards
French translation:garanties procédurales
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:39 Jan 28, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: procedural safeguards
For children with disabilities requirement special education, when parents want to contest an administrative decision, for example not offering specialized services to their child.

Include a statement that you have protections under the ***procedural safeguards*** provisions in Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA);
Tell you how you can obtain a description of the ***procedural safeguards*** if the action that the administrative unit is proposing or refusing is not an initial referral for evaluation;
Solen Fillatre
France
garanties procédurales
Explanation:
En vertu de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants, les enfants disposent de garanties procédurales et sont passibles de peines réduites
Selected response from:

Franck Sarrazin
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garanties procédurales
Franck Sarrazin
4garanties procédurales
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garanties procédurales


Explanation:
"Regulation Framework for New Chapter 101 - Maine.gov
https://www.maine.gov/doe/sites/maine.gov.doe/files/.../fren...
Dans la Loi concernant les personnes handicapées de 2004 (Individuals with Disabilities. Improvement Act, la reconduction de l'IDEA, 2004), le Congrès étasunien a .... de l'IDEA, tels que le Due Process Office du Maine Department of Education ...... dispositions relatives aux garanties procédurales de la partie B de l'IDEA."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garanties procédurales


Explanation:
En vertu de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants, les enfants disposent de garanties procédurales et sont passibles de peines réduites


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Franck Sarrazin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins

agree  mchd: garantie de procédures pour la France
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search