\"EJD\" Order

French translation: ordonnance d'interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire (EJD)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"EJD\" Order
French translation:ordonnance d'interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire (EJD)
Entered by: GILOU

16:27 Feb 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court order singapour
English term or phrase: \"EJD\" Order
to be orally examined before a Registrar of the High Court of Singapore ("EJD order")
Valérie PETRY
France
ordonnance d'interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire (EJD)
Explanation:
https://www.editionsyvonblais.com/DynamicData/AttachedDocs/E...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ordonnance d'interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire (EJD)
GILOU
4 +1interrogatoire du débiteur judiciare (EJD)
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"ejd\" order
interrogatoire du débiteur judiciare (EJD)


Explanation:
The Court of Appeal recently handed down the seminal decision of Burgundy Global Exploration Corp v Transocean Offshore International Ventures Ltd (“Burgundy”),1 and in doing so adjudicated on the question of whether leave is required to serve an examination of judgment debtor (“EJD”) order out of jurisdiction on a non-party. "
https://journalsonline.academypublishing.org.sg/Journals/Sin...

"http://www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/pdf/57/3/Bill-56.pdf
Examination of judgment debtor. 55. Interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire. 56. Demand for information. 56. Demande de renseignements. 57."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Canada to the rescue...seems to work here
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"ejd\" order
ordonnance d'interrogatoire du débiteur judiciaire (EJD)


Explanation:
https://www.editionsyvonblais.com/DynamicData/AttachedDocs/E...

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Voyer: more complete answer, you included "order"
14 hrs

agree  Anne Longuet
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search