Legally privileged and confidential

French translation: Confidentiel et protégé par le secret professionnel

22:27 Feb 18, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Legally privileged and confidential
Mention figurant en bas de page d'un document commercial.

L'expression consacrée en français ?
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:Confidentiel et protégé par le secret professionnel
Explanation:
This is a tricky one because US and French law have different rules when it comes to legal privilege. In the legal context, "privileged" means that the document normally cannot be used as evidence in a lawsuit. I say "normally" because there are exceptions and the privilege can be lost or waived.

The classic example of privilege is attorney-client privilege (see link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney–client_privilege), but there are other privileges too. Every country that recognizes privilege at all has its own rules on what types of privilege exist, how privilege is established, and what exceptions there may be.

I've seen French texts using the term "secret professionnel" for documents that were protected because they were communications with attorneys or were created by attorneys. So this translation works, but hopefully the reader understands that the term doesn't mean EXACTLY the same thing in French as in English, because the rules on privilege are different in each jurisdiction.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Confidentiel et protégé par le secret professionnel
Eliza Hall
4Privilégié et confidentiel
Malika El khadhri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally privileged and confidential
Privilégié et confidentiel


Explanation:
http://ville.montreal.qc.ca/pls/portal/docs/page/librairie_f...

Malika El khadhri
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: C’est une traduction littérale qui ne rend pas le sens voulu, en l’occurrence "à l’usage exclusif du destinataire", comme on l’indique à la dernière page du document (which is an original, Daryo). Cf. discussion.
6 hrs

neutral  Daryo: a translated text - into Canadian French - is hardly a convincing reference. Any relevant original text or explanations in French French?
8 hrs
  -> http://www.adde.info/frontend/files/userfiles/files/Memorand...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally privileged and confidential
Confidentiel et protégé par le secret professionnel


Explanation:
This is a tricky one because US and French law have different rules when it comes to legal privilege. In the legal context, "privileged" means that the document normally cannot be used as evidence in a lawsuit. I say "normally" because there are exceptions and the privilege can be lost or waived.

The classic example of privilege is attorney-client privilege (see link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attorney–client_privilege), but there are other privileges too. Every country that recognizes privilege at all has its own rules on what types of privilege exist, how privilege is established, and what exceptions there may be.

I've seen French texts using the term "secret professionnel" for documents that were protected because they were communications with attorneys or were created by attorneys. So this translation works, but hopefully the reader understands that the term doesn't mean EXACTLY the same thing in French as in English, because the rules on privilege are different in each jurisdiction.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: convincing explanation
5 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Germaine: Comme je le mentionne en discussion, les traductions dépendent du contenu.
11 hrs

agree  Daryo
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search