In Court compulsory winding up

French translation: mise en liquidation judiciaire devant le Tribunal

18:53 May 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit commercial
English term or phrase: In Court compulsory winding up
Documents juridiques présentés devant la Cour (Assignations et affidavits) à l'étranger.
Merci de votre aide.
baikal
France
French translation:mise en liquidation judiciaire devant le Tribunal
Explanation:
Cela semble être un peu plus précis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-05-22 19:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex de contexte: According to Moody's, ERAP cannot be the subject of restructuring measures imposed by the compulsory winding-up procedures court.
traduction: Selon Moody's, l'ERAP ne peut faire l'objet de restructurations imposées par le tribunal de procédures de liquidation judiciaire.
Selected response from:

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide.
J'ai choisi cette traduction car "winding up" était cité sans autre terme, et je voulais les différencier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liquidation judiciaire obligatoire
Samuel Clarisse
4mise en liquidation judiciaire devant le Tribunal
Jean Charles CODINA
Summary of reference entries provided
What is compulsory winding up?
Eliza Hall

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in court compulsory winding up
Liquidation judiciaire obligatoire


Explanation:
Sans autre contexte je pense qu'il s'agit du terme recherché

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
11 mins

neutral  Germaine: "liquidation judiciaire" suffit. La procédure n’est pas "facultative" pour la société: ce n’est pas elle qui l’a demandée. // Vous confondez la forme (les façons de faire) et le fond (la finalité)! Cf. discussion. Mais oui, y en a qui écrivent ça...
3 hrs
  -> On peut en apprendre tous les jours ! https://www.clic-formalites.com/blog/liquidation-judiciaire-...

agree  Eliza Hall
6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in court compulsory winding up
mise en liquidation judiciaire devant le Tribunal


Explanation:
Cela semble être un peu plus précis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-05-22 19:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex de contexte: According to Moody's, ERAP cannot be the subject of restructuring measures imposed by the compulsory winding-up procedures court.
traduction: Selon Moody's, l'ERAP ne peut faire l'objet de restructurations imposées par le tribunal de procédures de liquidation judiciaire.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous de votre aide.
J'ai choisi cette traduction car "winding up" était cité sans autre terme, et je voulais les différencier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Clarisse: La tournure est un peu lourde, non ? Enfin l'idée est là...
10 mins

neutral  Germaine: ""liquidation judiciaire" suffirait: la liquidation judiciaire est, par définition, déclarée par un tribunal
2 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: What is compulsory winding up?

Reference information:
Excerpt (more details at link):

Compulsory winding up involves the following:

all the company's contracts - including employee contracts - are completed, transferred or ended
the company ceases to do business
outstanding legal disputes are settled
all of the company's assets are sold
any money owed to the company is collected
any funds are distributed to creditors
surplus funds - after the repayment of all debts - and share capital can be distributed to shareholders

For more information, see insolvency.

https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/what-compulsory-win...

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search