it being recorded

French translation: dès lors que [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit

11:35 Sep 1, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: it being recorded
This is in a consent order:
And upon the Applicant agreeing and acknowledging, and it being recorded that she intends to remain living in the jurisdiction of England and Wales...

I have trouble with "and it being recorded". My understanding is that it means that her agreement and acknowledgement were put in writing officially. But how would I phrase that correctly in French?
Lena DULAURENT
United Kingdom
French translation:dès lors que [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit
Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the sentence.

"et dès lors que son intention de [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit..."
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dès lors que [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit
Kevin Oheix
4dès la consignation de son intention de...
Francois Boye
4 -1il est constaté par la présente
Simret Jaussaud
4 -1qu'il soit consigné
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qu'il soit consigné


Explanation:

Et à condition que la requérante accepte et reconnaisse, et qu'il soit consigné qu'elle a l'intention de ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1059

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
59 mins

disagree  Francois Boye: upon does not mean on the condition that: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/upon
14 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: I agree with Francois' comment that "upon" here means "dès" not "à condition que".
20 hrs

neutral  Daryo: for all practical purposes it is a condition - that was imposed and accepted - so it's not formulated as a condition, but as a statement of fact.
1 day 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it being recorded that she intends--
dès la consignation de son intention de...


Explanation:

Et dès l'acceptation et la reconnaissance de la requérante, et dès la consignation de son intention de...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axelle Hawkins
9 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "dès" is wrong for this text. You don't list grounds for a decision in French using "dès".
23 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dès lors que [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the sentence.

"et dès lors que son intention de [...] fait l'objet d'une consignation/mention par écrit..."

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that would make sense in a "normal" text, but here it's part of the preamble / recitals for a decision. // this would suggest the existence of some other separate document in which this intention was "recorded"- which is**extremely unlikely**.
9 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

neutral  Germaine: il s'agit d'un fait accompli, non d'une chose à faire.
12 days

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
il est constaté par la présente


Explanation:
Considérant la reconnaissance et l'acceptation de la requérante, il est constaté par la présente qu'elle a pour intention de rester domiciliée...

Simret Jaussaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The presence of the preceding 'and' renders this interpretation inappropriate, and also note there is not 'hereby' in the s/t. / See several other suggestions already made.
5 mins
  -> How would you translate it then ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search