without prejudice

French translation: sous toutes réserves

13:10 Sep 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: without prejudice
Bonjour,

Je traduis un accord de règlement à l'amiable.

Le texte commence par:
"Without prejudice and subject to contract" du coup, la traduction est redondante : "sous toutes réserves et sous réserve de contrat".
Pourrait-on écrire : Sans préjudice des autres droits (sans porter atteinte aux autres droits) et sous réserve de contrat, sans que le sens ne soit trop éloigné ?

Merci pour votre aide,
VeroniquePhelut
French translation:sous toutes réserves
Explanation:
Le Lexique juridique annoté:

Sous toutes réserves
Expression utilisée au début d’une lettre (en général une mise en demeure) pour indiquer que son contenu ne peut être utilisé contre le ou la signataire.

Traduction anglaise :

Sous toutes réserves : without prejudice

https://monmanuelannote.com/manual/LXQ/section/119

sous toutes réserves [1 fiche]

Anglais

Subject field(s) Legal Documents Special-Language Phraseology

without prejudice correct

The "without prejudice" principle means statements made in a document marked "without prejudice" or made verbally on a "without prejudice" basis, in a genuine attempt to settle the dispute, will generally not be admissible in court as evidence against the person making the statement

Français

Domaine(s) Documents juridiques Phraséologie des langues de spécialité

-- sous réserve de tous droits correct
-- sous toutes réserves correct
-- sans préjudice à éviter, calque
OBS
[Dans une lettre,] la mention «sous toutes réserves» ou «sous réserve de tous droits» se place généralement en haut, à gauche, et elle s'écrit en majuscules.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sous toutes réserves
Daryo
5sans préjudice
B D Finch
3 -2Sans qu'il soit dérogé au contrat
Simret Jaussaud


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans préjudice


Explanation:
This must have been asked before, but it can, anyway, be found in any dictionary, Linguee etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-09-03 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is accurate to translate it as "Sans préjudice des autres droits (sans porter atteinte aux autres droits)". The whole point about the phrase "without prejudice" is that it is vague and all-encompassing. It means that nothing written below it can be relied upon by the addressee (or anyone else) as legally binding on the writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-09-03 13:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-107-7511?transi...
"The without prejudice (WP) rule will generally prevent statements made in a genuine attempt to settle an existing dispute, whether made in writing or orally, from being put before the court as evidence of admissions against the interest of the party which made them. One reason for having the WP rule is the public policy of encouraging parties (or potential parties) to litigation to settle their disputes out of court. The rationale is that settlement discussions (and, it is hoped, settlement itself) will be facilitated if parties are able to speak freely, secure in the knowledge that what they have said and, in particular, any admissions which they might have made to try to settle the matter, may not be used against them should the settlement discussions fail. The inclusion of the words "without prejudice" will not necessarily bring the communication within the ambit of WP privilege if it is not, in substance, a communication made in a genuine attempt to settle an existing dispute. "

http://sullivanlaw.ca/ask-a-lawyer-what-does-without-prejudi...
"The traditional meaning of ‘without prejudice’ it is to allow communications between parties without worrying that those communications, like letters or emails, will be used in court against the writer. However, it’s a term often misused by lawyers.

It should be used to preface settlement discussions. Some courts have taken it to mean, and rightfully so, that the communication contains a concession in order to achieve a settlement. However, simply putting ‘without prejudice’ at the top of a letter doesn’t automatically mean the content is in fact without prejudice. The content of the correspondence, the nature of the letter or its purpose, not the use of the words themselves, will dictate whether it is not to be used against the writer or the writer’s client."

https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/actualites/007260
"On trouve parfois, dans un article de loi ou de règlement, l'expression « sans préjudice de... ». Par exemple, l'article L361-1 du code de la sécurité sociale commence par : « sans préjudice de l'application de l'article L. 313-1, l'assurance décès garantit aux ayants droit de l'assuré le paiement d'un capital égal à un montant forfaitaire... ». Mais, que doit-on comprendre exactement ?

Selon le guide de légistique, cette expression signifie que « la règle qui va être énoncée est sans incidence sur l’application d’une autre règle qu’on entend précisément ne pas écarter et qui pourra s’appliquer également ». Dans l’exemple donné, cela veut dire que les conditions générales prévues par un autre article, le L313-1, se cumulent avec les règles particulières énoncées par l’article. On peut remplacer mentalement l’expression « sans préjudice de … » par « sans écarter l’application/sans renoncer à l’application ».

De manière générale, « sans préjudice de » signifie « sans compter » : par exemple, « sans préjudice des éventuels dommages intérêts ».

Sur le site Service-public.fr, cette expression est toujours remplacée par une reformulation pédagogique éventuellement plus longue. "

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% sure?? see dbox. Fr-En/En-Fr translation is rarely as simple as it seems
15 mins
  -> I very rarely use LC5, but this seems to need to convey the meaning of the English original, rather than to comply with French practice. Changing it might imply it meant something more limited and applied French law.

agree  Yann Perrin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Yann

disagree  Daryo: no - that means that some other dispostions/rights still remain applicable/are not waived => sounds like a false friend
3 hrs
  -> That is, of course a danger with using something that might be a faux ami. However, if the jurisdiction involved is US or UK and this is understood to be a translated document, then I think it is the best solution.

neutral  Germaine: En français, c'est considéré comme un calque pour un contexte comme celui de la question. // I don't.
4 hrs
  -> As I noted to Daryo, if the jurisdiction involved is US or UK and this is understood to be a translated document, then I think it is the best solution.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous toutes réserves


Explanation:
Le Lexique juridique annoté:

Sous toutes réserves
Expression utilisée au début d’une lettre (en général une mise en demeure) pour indiquer que son contenu ne peut être utilisé contre le ou la signataire.

Traduction anglaise :

Sous toutes réserves : without prejudice

https://monmanuelannote.com/manual/LXQ/section/119

sous toutes réserves [1 fiche]

Anglais

Subject field(s) Legal Documents Special-Language Phraseology

without prejudice correct

The "without prejudice" principle means statements made in a document marked "without prejudice" or made verbally on a "without prejudice" basis, in a genuine attempt to settle the dispute, will generally not be admissible in court as evidence against the person making the statement

Français

Domaine(s) Documents juridiques Phraséologie des langues de spécialité

-- sous réserve de tous droits correct
-- sous toutes réserves correct
-- sans préjudice à éviter, calque
OBS
[Dans une lettre,] la mention «sous toutes réserves» ou «sous réserve de tous droits» se place généralement en haut, à gauche, et elle s'écrit en majuscules.

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, it was purely stylistic, but as you say, style in contract is like style in a camping...Thanks for your addition on this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
43 mins
  -> Merci!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sans qu'il soit dérogé au contrat


Explanation:
Bonjour, tout dépend du reste de la phrase, mais je comprends les choses ainsi : le règlement à l'amiable reste en accord avec le contrat et n'y apporte pas de modifications (il ne s'agit pas d'un avenant).

Simret Jaussaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: On sait maintenant qu'il n'y a pas encore de contrat. Cf. discussion.
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the formula "subject to contract" is NEVER used when there is already an existing contract. It's basically an abbreviation for "all this will happens IF and WHEN we put that in a FUTURE / YET TO COME contract"
13 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: However, re Daryo's comment, it means that this may or may not be included in a contract that may or may not happen and, in any case, it can't be taken as binding upon or evidence against the writer.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search