attorney or medical liens

French translation: provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux

12:06 Nov 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: attorney or medical liens
Please provide copies of any attorney or medical liens or any other liens that you signed.
Lionel Masson
French translation:provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux
Explanation:
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Attorney's Li...
Attorney's Lien
The right of a lawyer to hold a client's property or money until payment has been made for legal aid and advice given.
In general, a lien is a security interest used by a creditor to ensure payment by a debtor for money owed. Since an attorney is entitled to payment for services performed, the attorney has a claim on a client's property until compensation is duly made.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/medical-lien/
Medical Lien Law and Legal Definition
Medical Lien is the right of a health care provider, doctor, or hospital to assert an interest in personal injury recoveries of its patients.

https://www.europe-lawyer.com/fr/honoraires/
provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat

http://residencechateau.fr/chambres_tarifs_leChateau.html
provision sur frais médicaux

(plus rare en France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'agissant de "copies", il faudrait donc tourner la phrase de façon à parler de documents ou de pièces signées - par exemple :
"Veuillez fournir les copies des attestations de provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux, ou de toute autre garantie que vous avez signée."
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux
Nathalie Stewart
3 +1privilèges d'avocat ou médicaux
Cyril Tollari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privilèges d'avocat ou médicaux


Explanation:
Veuillez fournir copies de privilèges d'avocat ou médicaux, ou de tout autre privilège que vous avez signé.

privilège d'avocat
http://www.cttj.ca/Documents/liendiversDNT-BT106_000.pdf

Medical Lien is the right of a health care provider, doctor, or hospital to assert an interest in personal injury recoveries of its patients.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/medical-lien/

Attorney’s lien refers to the right of a lawyer to hold a client's property or money until payment has been made for legal aid and advice given.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/attorneys-lien/

Pas de lien francophone pour "medical lien" ou "hospital lien", puisque les pays francophones ne présentent pas de cas similaires aux Etats-Unis dans le domaine de la santé et du droit de sûreté. Par analogie et concordance des définitions, on aura "privilège médical" ou "privilège d'hôpital".

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux


Explanation:
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Attorney's Li...
Attorney's Lien
The right of a lawyer to hold a client's property or money until payment has been made for legal aid and advice given.
In general, a lien is a security interest used by a creditor to ensure payment by a debtor for money owed. Since an attorney is entitled to payment for services performed, the attorney has a claim on a client's property until compensation is duly made.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/m/medical-lien/
Medical Lien Law and Legal Definition
Medical Lien is the right of a health care provider, doctor, or hospital to assert an interest in personal injury recoveries of its patients.

https://www.europe-lawyer.com/fr/honoraires/
provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat

http://residencechateau.fr/chambres_tarifs_leChateau.html
provision sur frais médicaux

(plus rare en France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'agissant de "copies", il faudrait donc tourner la phrase de façon à parler de documents ou de pièces signées - par exemple :
"Veuillez fournir les copies des attestations de provision (à valoir) sur honoraires d'avocat ou frais médicaux, ou de toute autre garantie que vous avez signée."

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search